Loading...
Docoh

Envela (ELA)

Envela and its subsidiaries engage in diverse business activities within the recommerce sector. These include recommercializing luxury hard assets, consumer electronics and IT equipment; and end-of-life recycling solutions. Envela assesses its inventory of recommerce purchases for their potential to be refurbished and resold as whole goods, or to be recycled for component parts or precious-metal value. Envela also offers comprehensive recycling solutions for a variety of other companies seeking responsibly to dispose of end-of-life products. Envela operates primarily via two recommerce business segments. Through DGSE, LLC the Company recommercializes luxury hard assets via Dallas Gold and Silver Exchange, Charleston Gold & Diamond Exchange, and Bullion Express brands (collectively, 'DGSE'). Through ECHG, LLC, the Company operates Echo Environmental Holdings, ITAD USA Holdings, and Teladvance (collectively, 'ECHG'), which recommercialize primarily consumer electronics and IT equipment, and provide end-of-life recycling services for various companies across many industries. Envela conducts its recommerce operations at retail and wholesale levels, through distributors, resellers, dedicated stores and online. The Company also owns and operates other businesses and brands engaged in a variety of activities, as identified herein. Envela is a Nevada corporation, headquartered in Dallas, Texas.

Company profile

Ticker
ELA
Exchange
Website
CEO
John R. Loftus
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
DALLAS GOLD & SILVER EXCHANGE INC /NV/, DGSE COMPANIES INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
880097334

ELA stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

3 Aug 22
13 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
23 Mar 22 DeStefano Allison M Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 4.4 1,000 4.4K 135,026
22 Mar 22 DeStefano Allison M Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 4.37 1,671 7.3K 134,026
21 Mar 22 Richard D Schepp Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 4.39 15,000 65.85K 15,000
21 Mar 22 Pedersen Bret Allen Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 4.28 731 3.13K 50,927
21 Mar 22 DeStefano Allison M Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 4.45 1,000 4.45K 132,355
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: block, energy, era, omicron, region, Soviet, stability, surface, Transacton, upset
Removed: safety, tenant, unforeseen