Company profile

Ticker
THC
Exchange
CEO
Ronald A. Rittenmeyer
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
National Medical Enterprises Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
952557091

THC stock data

(
)

Calendar

4 Nov 19
7 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 4.57B 4.56B 4.55B 4.62B
Net income -232M 17M -19M -5M
Diluted EPS -2.24 0.16 -0.18 -0.04
Net profit margin -5.08% 0.37% -0.42% -0.11%
Operating income 294M 388M 371M 404M
Net change in cash 65M -89M
Cash on hand 314M 249M 411M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 18.31B 19.18B 19.62B
Net income 111M -704M -192M -140M
Diluted EPS 1.07 -7 -1.93 -1.41
Net profit margin 0.61% -3.67% -0.98%
Operating income 1.65B 1.11B 1.25B 1.08B
Net change in cash -200M -105M 360M 163M
Cash on hand 411M 611M 716M 356M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • We cannot provide any assurances that we will be successful in completing the proposed spin-off of Conifer or in divesting assets in non-core markets.
  • A spin-off of Conifer could adversely affect our earnings and cash flows.
  • Conifer operates in a highly competitive industry, and its current or future competitors may be able to compete more effectively than Conifer does, which could have a material adverse effect on Conifer’s margins, growth rate and market share.
  • Despite current indebtedness levels, we may be able to incur substantially more debt or otherwise increase our leverage. This could further exacerbate the risks described above.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: allotment, Colorado, component, correcting, Correction, devise, director, forthcoming, headquartered, inventory, monetary, OIG, oral, post, President, rulemaking, strike, survey, Tennessee