Loading...
Docoh

Brinker International (EAT)

Employees
Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary
ESG framework mentions
In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
No mentions
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions
ESG term mentions
In last year of SEC filings
CarbonCarbon EmissionsClimate ChangeConservationEnvironmentEnvironmentalGreenGreenhouse GasHazardMaterialsNatural GasNatureOffsetOilPackagePackagingPandemicPetroleumPlanetRaw MaterialsRecycleRecycledRenewableWasteWaterAccessBenefitsBlackCalifornia Consumer Privacy ActCharitableCitizenshipCollective BargainingCommunityConsumer SentimentCultureCustomerCustomer SatisfactionCyberCyber SecurityCybersecurityData SecurityDeathDemographicDemographicsDisabilityDiversityDiversity and InclusionEmployeeEmployee RetentionEngagementEthnicEthnicityGenderHealth and SafetyHealth CareHealthcareHireHiringHuman CapitalHuman ResourcesIncidentInjuriesMinimum WageOvertimePay EquityPay for PerformancePerquisitesPrivacyProduct QualityRecruitReimbursementResource GroupRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSkillsSocialStakeholderSupplierSupplier Code of ConductSupply ChainSupply Chain ManagementSustainably SourcedTalentTrainingUnionViolenceVolunteerWomenWorkersWorkforceWorking ConditionActivistAntitrustAssessmentAssuranceAuditBoard EffectivenessBoard RefreshmentBonusClass Action LawsuitClassifiedClawbackCommitmentCommittee EvaluationCorporate GovernanceCorporate PurposeDepartment ofEnterprise Risk ManagementESGEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIncentivizeIndependenceIndependentInnovateInnovationInnovativeInvestigationKey Performance IndicatorKPILawsuitLeadershipLitigationLong-termMajorityMissionOther Public Company BoardsOverseeOversightPerquisitePlaintiffPledgingProcurementProxy ContestPurposeQuality StandardReputationReputationalResearch and DevelopmentResponsibilityResponsibleStrategySustainabilitySustainableTargetsTaxTenureVoting Rights
Shareholder alignment
Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM


The Annual Meeting of Shareholders of Brinker International, Inc. (the “Company”) was held on November 18, 2021. Matters voted upon by shareholders at that meeting were:
Proposal 1
Each of management’s nominees was elected as a director to hold office until the next Annual Meeting of Shareholders or until his or her successor is elected and qualified.
Number of Shares Voted
NameForAgainstWithheldBroker Non-Vote
Frances L. Allen37,041,480112,35632,1401,968,135
Cynthia L. Davis37,032,220122,27131,4851,968,135
Joseph M. DePinto36,312,507845,98527,4841,968,135
Harriet Edelman36,636,522522,20827,2461,968,135
William T. Giles37,078,97379,86927,1341,968,135
James C. Katzman37,041,059113,19131,7261,968,135
Alexandre G. Macedo37,075,61080,31030,0561,968,135
Prashant N. Ranade37,071,16287,23127,5831,968,135
Wyman T. Roberts37,074,39281,76729,8171,968,135



Proposal 2


The proposal to ratify the appointment of KPMG LLP as Independent Auditors for Fiscal 2022 was approved. The results were as follows:


ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Vote
38,233,705891,27729,1280



Proposal 3
The proposal on executive compensation was approved. The results were as follows:
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Vote
35,130,4781,986,36569,1321,968,135