Company profile

Ticker
GPX
Exchange
CEO
Scott Neil Greenberg
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
National Patent Development Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
131926739

GPX stock data

(
)

Calendar

2 Aug 19
16 Sep 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 149.41M 139.47M 132.87M 123.57M
Net income 3.22M 334K 385K 3.24M
Diluted EPS 0.19 0.02 0.02 0.2
Net profit margin 2.15% 0.24% 0.29% 2.63%
Operating income 6.1M 2.09M 2.45M 6.2M
Net change in cash -2.32M -4.99M 3.09M -3.81M
Cash on hand 6.11M 8.43M 13.42M 10.32M
Cost of revenue 126.45M 118.2M 114.58M 104.37M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 515.16M 509.21M 490.56M 490.28M
Net income 9.84M 12.89M 20.25M 18.79M
Diluted EPS 0.59 0.76 1.21 1.09
Net profit margin 1.91% 2.53% 4.13% 3.83%
Operating income 19.61M 22.91M 31.42M 32.32M
Net change in cash -10.2M 7.27M -4.68M 6.49M
Cash on hand 13.42M 23.61M 16.35M 21.03M
Cost of revenue 437.42M 427.18M 410.4M 408.29M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Franklin CoveyGSE SystemsLinkedInFacebookYouTubeSlideshareTwitter
Risks
  • We may encounter cash flow or liquidity issues due to delays in invoicing arising in connection with the new ERP system.
Management Discussion
  • We are a global performance improvement solutions provider of training, digital learning solutions, management consulting and engineering services that seeks to improve the effectiveness of organizations by providing services and products that are customized to meet the specific needs of clients. Clients include Fortune 500 companies and governmental and other commercial customers in a variety of industries. We believe we are a global leader in performance improvement, with over five decades of experience in providing solutions to optimize workforce performance.
  • As of June 30, 2019, we operated through two reportable business segments: (i) Workforce Excellence and (ii) Business Transformation Services. In December 2017, we announced a new organizational structure and plan to improve operating results by increasing organic growth and reducing operating costs. Effective January 1, 2018, we re-organized into two operating segments aligned by complementary service lines and supported by a new business development organization aligned by industry sector. The Workforce Excellence segment includes the majority of the former Learning Solutions and Professional & Technical Services segments. The Business Transformation Services segment includes the majority of the former Performance Readiness Solutions and Sandy Training & Marketing segments. Certain business units transferred between the former operating segments to better align with the service offerings of the two new segments. In addition, effective July 1, 2018, we transferred the management responsibility of certain additional business units between the two operating segments primarily to consolidate our non-technical content design and development businesses into one global digital learning strategies and solutions service line. We have reclassified the segment financial information herein for the prior year periods to reflect the changes in our segments and conform to the current year's presentation.
  • Each of our two reportable segments represents an operating segment under ASC Topic 280, Segment Reporting. We test our goodwill at the reporting unit level, or one level below an operating segment, under ASC Topic 350, Intangibles - Goodwill and Other. In connection with the new organizational structure that went into effect on January 1, 2018, we determined that we have four reporting units for purposes of goodwill impairment testing, which represent our four practices which are one level below the operating segments, as discussed below.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: license, mix, sale
Removed: March, platform, skill