Loading...
Docoh

Avid Bioservices (CDMO)

Avid Bioservices is a dedicated contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) focused on development and CGMP manufacturing of biopharmaceutical drug substances derived from mammalian cell culture. The company provides a comprehensive range of process development, CGMP clinical and commercial manufacturing services for the biotechnology and biopharmaceutical industries. With 28 years of experience producing monoclonal antibodies and recombinant proteins, Avid's services include CGMP clinical and commercial drug substance manufacturing, bulk packaging, release and stability testing and regulatory submissions support. For early-stage programs the company provides a variety of process development activities, including upstream and downstream development and optimization, analytical methods development, testing and characterization. The scope of its services ranges from standalone process development projects to full development and manufacturing programs through commercialization

Company profile

Ticker
CDMO
Exchange
Website
CEO
Nicholas Green
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
PEREGRINE PHARMACEUTICALS INC, TECHNICLONE CORP/DE/, TECHNICLONE INTERNATIONAL CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
953698422

CDMO stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

29 Jun 22
19 Aug 22
30 Apr 23
Quarter (USD) Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21 Jul 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Apr 22 Apr 21 Apr 20 Apr 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 126.52M 126.52M 126.52M 126.52M 126.52M 126.52M
Cash burn (monthly) 7.93M 3.65M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 29.18M 13.42M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 97.33M 113.1M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 12.3 31.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Aug 22 Hancock Richard B Common Stock, $0.001 par value Sell Dispose S No Yes 19.3958 5,000 96.98K 37,215
1 Aug 22 Nicholas Stewart Green Common Stock, $0.001 par value Sell Dispose S No No 19.2191 19,058 366.28K 69,708
30 Jul 22 Nicholas Stewart Green Common Stock, $0.001 par value Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 37,500 0 88,766
30 Jul 22 Nicholas Stewart Green RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 37,500 0 283,101
11 Jul 22 Nicholas Stewart Green Common Stock, $0.001 par value Sell Dispose S No No 17.7529 2,939 52.18K 51,266
10 Jul 22 Hancock Richard B Common Stock, $0.001 par value Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 7,014 0 42,215
10 Jul 22 Hancock Richard B RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 7,014 0 23,648
9 Jul 22 Esther M. Alegria Common Stock, $0.001 par value Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 689 0 689
9 Jul 22 Esther M. Alegria RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 689 0 6,010
9 Jul 22 Nicholas Stewart Green Common Stock, $0.001 par value Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 5,573 0 54,205
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Emergent Biosolutions

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: adequacy, advertising, advocacy, attaining, attainment, chosen, Costa, County, coupled, derecognition, derecognized, dispute, disputed, distract, dominated, downturn, embarked, ESG, fee, gene, heightened, hygiene, ID, immaterial, implicit, influential, insource, lack, mammailian, Mesa, metric, mid, milestone, NaN, necessitate, official, Orange, outweighing, physical, population, precautionary, predetermined, PSU, purpose, reassessed, receipt, recessionary, reorganized, sharp, side, stakeholder, standalone, substantive, therapy, therepy, unamortized, uncollectible, unutilized, vaccinated, vector, weighing
Removed: abandoned, abandonment, aforementioned, began, closed, codified, commence, commissioning, designate, designated, discontinuation, discontinued, expired, February, granting, instituted, Intraperiod, LLC, offsetting, payroll, permanent, proximity, Secretary, separation, stream, submitted, ticker, unissued