Loading...
Docoh

Southside Bancshares (SBSI)

Southside Bancshares, Inc. is a bank holding company headquartered in Tyler, Texas, with approximately $7.19 billion in assets as of September 30, 2020. Through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Southside Bank, Southside currently operates 57 branches and a network of 79 ATMs/ITMs throughout East Texas, Southeast Texas, Dallas/Fort Worth and Austin. Serving customers since 1960, Southside Bank is a community-focused financial institution that offers a full range of financial products and services to individuals and businesses. These products and services include consumer and commercial loans, mortgages, deposit accounts, safe deposit boxes, treasury management, wealth management, trust services, brokerage services and an array of online and mobile services.

Company profile

Ticker
SBSI
Exchange
CEO
Lee Gibson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
SOBANK INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
2.Red File #1, Inc. • 6.Magnolia Trust Company ...
IRS number
751848732

SBSI stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

29 Jul 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 172.29M 172.29M 172.29M 172.29M 172.29M 172.29M
Cash burn (monthly) 4.94M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 8.3M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 163.99M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 33.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 Aug 22 Cindy Blackstone Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 39.42 465 18.33K 2,021
4 Aug 22 Cindy Blackstone Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 39.45 1,540 60.75K 2,486
4 Aug 22 Cindy Blackstone Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 34.83 928 32.32K 4,026
4 Aug 22 Cindy Blackstone Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 34.5 612 21.11K 3,098
4 Aug 22 Cindy Blackstone Employee Stock Option / Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 34.83 928 32.32K 1,858
4 Aug 22 Cindy Blackstone Employee Stock Option / Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 34.5 612 21.11K 0
29 Jun 22 Drennan Mark W Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 37.08 29 1.08K 5,791
29 Jun 22 Green Jared C. Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 37.08 29 1.08K 5,149
29 Jun 22 Alexander Timothy F Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 37.08 127 4.71K 9,168
29 Jun 22 Arnold T L Jr Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 37.08 77 2.86K 13,346
47.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 137 137
Opened positions 19 6 +216.7%
Closed positions 19 11 +72.7%
Increased positions 37 48 -22.9%
Reduced positions 56 44 +27.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 624.86M 674.79M -7.4%
Total shares 16.7M 16.54M +1.0%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 4.71M $176.21M -1.0%
Vanguard 2.31M $86.6M -1.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.27M $47.64M +0.8%
STT State Street 1.26M $47.18M -1.5%
Renaissance Technologies 602.09K $22.53M +2.2%
Geode Capital Management 561.66K $21.02M -0.5%
NTRS Northern Trust 409.81K $15.33M -1.4%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 383.42K $14.35M -4.8%
Victory Capital Management 310.05K $11.6M +2.1%
Millennium Management 301.53K $11.28M +545.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Millennium Management 301.53K +254.85K +545.9%
Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. 224.12K +221.92K +10128.9%
MS Morgan Stanley 246.53K +103.26K +72.1%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -83.24K EXIT
LGEN Legal & General 0 -77.78K EXIT
Assenagon Asset Management 0 -62.57K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 4.71M -49.44K -1.0%
Vanguard 2.31M -43.34K -1.8%
Two Sigma Investments 38.37K +38.37K NEW
ProShare Advisors 224.59K -30.77K -12.1%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Our results of operations are dependent primarily on net interest income, which is the difference between the interest income earned on assets (loans and investments) and interest expense due on our funding sources (deposits and borrowings) during a particular period.  Results of operations are also affected by our noninterest income, provision for credit losses, noninterest expenses and income tax expense.  General economic and competitive conditions, particularly changes in interest rates, changes in interest rate yield curves, prepayment rates of MBS and loans, repricing of loan relationships, government policies and actions of regulatory authorities also significantly affect our results of operations.  Future changes in applicable law, regulations or government policies may also have a material impact on us.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: beneficial, building, callable, heightened, hotel, housing, inflationary, lapse, precautionary, recessionary, restriction, robust, safeguard, shortage, solid
Removed: accepted, accepting, accessing, appointment, automated, branch, careful, closed, combat, declared, grocery, growing, lender, mobile, Organization, positioned, prudently, reimplementation, reopened, resurgence, stimulate, store, supporting, telephone, traditional, trillion, vaccine, wealth, work, workforce, World