Company profile

Ticker
RGN
Exchange
CEO
J. J. Finkelstein
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Alpha 1 Biomedicals Inc, Alpha 1 Biomedicals Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
521253406

RGN stock data

(
)

Calendar

14 Aug 19
17 Sep 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 19.19K 19.19K 19.19K 19.19K
Net income -388.45K -332.45K -263.83K -375.99K
Diluted EPS 0 0 -0.01 0
Net profit margin -2024% -1732% -1375% -1959%
Operating income -351.95K -322.86K -259.82K -357.31K
Net change in cash 508.14K 425.31K -158.78K -266.72K
Cash on hand 1.17M 662.57K 237.26K 396.04K
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 69.67K 56.65K 93.31K 60.61K
Net income -1.99M 286.49K 229.13K -5.27M
Diluted EPS -0.02 0 0 -0.05
Net profit margin -2862% 506% 246% -8695%
Operating income -1.32M -1.44M -1.67M -1.71M
Net change in cash 55.55K -587.79K 451.87K -526.42K
Cash on hand 237.26K 181.71K 769.5K 317.63K

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Revenues.For the three months ended June 30, 2019, we recorded revenue in the amount of $19,000 versus $13,000 recorded in the comparable 2018 period. The recognized amounts reflect revenue related to the amendment of the RGN-137 License Agreement held by GtreeBNT and license fees received from ReGenTree.
  • R&D Expenses. For the three months ended June 30, 2019, our R&D expenses increased by approximately $7,000, or 38% to $26,000 from $19,000 for the same period in 2018. The 2019 increase results from an increase in stock option expense of $7,000 in 2019 versus the 2018 period.
  • G&A Expenses. For the three months ended June 30, 2019, our G&A expenses increased slightly to $345,000, from $336,000 for the same period in 2018. The changes in the G&A expenses are reflected in several areas. Increases in facility (increase of $6,000), stock option compensation expense (increase of $48,000), travel (increase of $6,000), other (increase of $3,000) and insurance expense (increase $28,000) were offset by decreases in, professional services (decrease of $14,000), investor relations (decrease of $28,000), tax expense (decrease of $13,000) and personnel related expenses (decrease of $27,000). The changes in 2019 are reflective of several things including the timing of our patent activities, the adoption of new accounting principles in 2018 as well as the engagement of an investor relations firm in 2018. In 2019, we have seen increased D&O insurance expense and higher stock option compensation expense, as well as a decrease in salary because of a voluntary salary reduction by our CEO.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: areunable, commonstock, notbe, salary, slightly, voluntary
Removed: borrowed, fifteen, fully, issuable, lender, originally, restructuring, troubled, unearned