Loading...
Docoh

Regenerx Biopharmaceuticals (RGRX)

RegeneRx Biopharmaceuticals Inc. (“RegeneRx” or the “Company”) (OTCQB:RGRX) is a biopharmaceutical company focused on the development of a novel therapeutic peptide, Thymosin beta 4, or Tß4, for tissue and organ protection, repair, and regeneration. We have formulated Tß4 into three distinct product candidates in clinical development:

Company profile

Ticker
RGRX
Exchange
CEO
J. J. Finkelstein
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ALPHA 1 BIOMEDICALS INC, ALPHA 1 BIOMEDICALS INC /DE/
SEC CIK
IRS number
521253406

RGRX stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

12 Aug 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 706.65K 706.65K 706.65K 706.65K 706.65K 706.65K
Cash burn (monthly) 72.89K 109.91K 181.99K 154.12K 72.89K 26.04K
Cash used (since last report) 122.51K 184.74K 305.9K 259.06K 122.51K 43.76K
Cash remaining 584.14K 521.91K 400.75K 447.59K 584.14K 662.88K
Runway (months of cash) 8.0 4.7 2.2 2.9 8.0 25.5

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 May 22 Mcnay Joseph C Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.19 290,000 55.1K 290,000
17 May 22 Finkelstein J J Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.19 600,000 114K 600,000
17 May 22 Elsey R Don Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.19 290,000 55.1K 290,000
17 May 22 Noseda Alessandro Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.19 240,000 45.6K 240,000
17 May 22 Bove Mauro Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.19 240,000 45.6K 240,000
35.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 1 +100.0%
Opened positions 1 0 NEW
Closed positions 0 1 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 13.96M 13.96M +0.0%
Total shares 51.53M 51.52M +0.0%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Essetifin SPA 51.52M $13.96M 0.0%
Williams Jones Wealth Management 10K $2K NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Williams Jones Wealth Management 10K +10K NEW
Essetifin SPA 51.52M 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Kala Pharmaceuticals
Management Discussion
  • Revenues. For the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, we recorded revenue in the amount of approximately $19,000 related to the amortization of unearned license fees.
  • R&D Expenses. We did not record any R&D expenses for the three months ended June 30, 2022. Our R&D expenses were approximately $500 for the same period in 2021. The reduction of our R&D expenses over the past several years reflects the shift in our business resulting from our partnering strategy.
  • G&A Expenses. For the three months ended June 30, 2022, our G&A expenses increased by approximately $208,000, or 75%, to $484,000 from $276,000 for the same period in 2021. The changes in the G&A expenses are reflected in several areas. Increases in stock option expense (increase of $190,000), professional services (increase of $14,000), investor relations (increase of $7,000) facility related (increase of $2,000) and insurance (increase of $3,000) were offset by a decrease in personnel related (decrease of $8,000). We expect that our G&A expenses will remain steady over the next year.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: agreed, binding, CRO, death, deteriorating, economy, inflammatory, light, PIPE, respiratory, Russia, septic, shock, therapy, worsening
Removed: awaiting, confirmation, discussing, improve, keratopathy, neurovascular, official, partnership, prospective, rare, talking