Loading...
Docoh

Ameriserv Financial (ASRV)

AmeriServ Financial, Inc. is the parent of AmeriServ Financial Bank and AmeriServ Trust and Financial Services Company in Johnstown, PA. The Company's subsidiaries provide full-service banking and wealth management services through sixteen community offices in southwestern Pennsylvania and Hagerstown, Maryland. The Company also operates loan production offices in Altoona and Monroeville, Pennsylvania. At September 30, 2020, AmeriServ had total assets of $1.3 billion and a tangible book value of $5.36 per common share.

Company profile

Ticker
ASRV
Exchange
CEO
Jeffrey A. Stopko
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
USBANCORP INC /PA/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
AmeriServ Trust and Financial Services Company ...
IRS number
251424278

ASRV stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 May 22
26 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 32.11M 32.11M 32.11M 32.11M 32.11M 32.11M
Cash burn (monthly) 3M 426.08K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 8.61M 1.22M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 23.5M 30.89M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 7.8 72.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
21 Jun 22 Kunkle Kim W Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 3.93 1,143 4.49K 123,011
17 Jun 22 Kunkle Kim W Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 3.93 538 2.11K 121,868
16 Jun 22 Kunkle Kim W Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 3.93 193 758.49 121,330
15 Jun 22 Kunkle Kim W Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 3.93 2 7.86 121,137
14 Jun 22 Kunkle Kim W Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 3.93 3,008 11.82K 121,135
10 Jun 22 Kunkle Kim W Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 3.93 2 7.86 118,127
7 Jun 22 Huerth James T Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 4.07 871 3.54K 19,702
2 Jun 22 Kunkle Kim W Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 3.93 1,314 5.16K 117,388
19.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 5 31 -83.9%
Opened positions 1 1
Closed positions 27 5 +440.0%
Increased positions 1 5 -80.0%
Reduced positions 2 9 -77.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 12.96M 31.53M -58.9%
Total shares 3.36M 8.34M -59.8%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 1K 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.3M $5M -3.8%
Gendell Jeffrey L 1.05M $4.07M +1.2%
M3 Partners 1.01M $3.88M -17.2%
Proequities 0 $0
Simplex Trading 0 $0 EXIT
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
M3F 0 -991K EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 0 -741.83K EXIT
Vanguard 0 -638.73K EXIT
West Chester Capital Advisors 0 -604.23K EXIT
Context BH Capital Management 0 -572.18K EXIT
Oppenheimer & Close 0 -282.38K EXIT
Bridgeway Capital Management 0 -271.77K EXIT
M3 Partners 1.01M -209.5K -17.2%
BLK Blackrock 0 -159.79K EXIT
Geode Capital Management 0 -116.26K EXIT

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: ACL, aftermath, ago, ASC, chain, compression, configuration, conflict, constituted, difficulty, effort, enabled, escalation, filled, geopolitical, gratifying, influenced, inject, intense, intensely, introduce, joint, multiple, necessitate, Omnicron, persistent, pillar, preliminary, prevailing, priority, produced, quick, repair, resolved, revovery, satisfactorily, slower, spring, storehouse, termination, tightening, true, validation, vintage, world
Removed: add, addressed, addressing, affecting, alternative, amendment, American, analyze, announced, April, assumption, averaging, borrow, borrowed, broadly, calculate, certainty, Citizen, clarifying, CNB, comparability, compliance, comply, consultation, curing, decided, decreasing, deferrable, delivered, demand, depend, deploying, designate, discussing, division, encouraged, enforcement, evident, execute, exercising, extending, Facilitation, FDIC, floor, guaranteed, interaction, interagency, junior, leased, lend, lessee, Likewise, magnitude, main, mentioned, Meyersdale, middle, Neighborhood, obscure, option, optional, outlook, participated, pattern, percent, play, pledge, predict, preferred, President, protect, reached, reaching, reconciliation, remeasure, renew, renewal, renewed, replacement, Rescue, respond, retention, Riverview, robust, round, salary, sector, selective, separately, serviced, steepening, street, substantial, supervisory, target, treated, twelve, twofold, uncertain, undiscounted, unknown, unusual, wholly, window