Loading...
Docoh

Bank Of America (BAC)

Bank of America is one of the world’s leading financial institutions, serving individual consumers, small and middle-market businesses and large corporations with a full range of banking, investing, asset management and other financial and risk management products and services. The company provides unmatched convenience in the United States, serving approximately 66 million consumer and small business clients with approximately 4,300 retail financial centers, including approximately 2,900 lending centers, 2,500 financial centers with a Consumer Investment Financial Solutions Advisor and approximately 2,300 business centers; approximately 17,000 ATMs; and award-winning digital banking with approximately 39 million active users, including approximately 31 million mobile users. Bank of America is a global leader in wealth management, corporate and investment banking and trading across a broad range of asset classes, serving corporations, governments, institutions and individuals around the world. Bank of America offers industry-leading support to approximately 3 million small business owners through a suite of innovative, easy-to-use online products and services. The company serves clients through operations across the United States, its territories and approximately 35 countries. Bank of America Corporation stock (NYSE: BAC) is listed on the New York Stock Exchange.

Company profile

Ticker
BAC, BML-PL, BML-PH, BML-PG, BML-PJ, BAC-PE, BAC-PK, BAC-PB, BAC-PL, BAC-PM, BAC-PN, BAC-PP, BAC-PS, BAC-PQ, BAC-PO, MER-PK, BAC+K
Exchange
CEO
Brian Moynihan
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
BANKAMERICA CORP/DE/, NATIONSBANK CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
BA Continuum India Private Limited • BA Electronic Data Processing (Guangzhou) Ltd. • BAC Canada Finance Company • BAC North America Holding Company • BAL Investment & Advisory, Inc. • Banc of America FSC Holdings, Inc. • Banc of America Leasing & Capital, LLC • Banc of America Securities Asia Limited • Bank of America Custodial Services (Ireland) Limited • Bank of America Europe ...
IRS number
560906609

BAC stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 6934 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Jun 22
Value
 
#Shares
 
$21B 81.77M
$20.39B 149.13M
$16.54B 43.63M
$15.41B 116.87M
$15.29B 40.53M
$13.18B 224.1M
$13.04B 5.97M
$11.49B 33.12M
$9.95B 93.73M
$8.59B 38.56M
$7.91B 36.16M
$7.67B 156.28M
$7.35B 50.7M
$7.29B 26.01M
Vanguard Tax-managed Intl FD
$6.65B 163.08M
$6.62B 20.26M
$6.51B 66.76M
$6.38B 56.64M
$6.33B 86.03M
$6.24B 81.86M
$6.12B 36.12M
$5.9B 33.22M
$5.89B 73.61M
$5.7B 11.1M
$5.5B 42.91M
$5.24B 36.18M
$5.23B 36.34M
$5.2B 26.41M
$4.92B 32.47M
$4.41B 52.09M
$4.28B 49.93M
$4.21B 15.35M
$4.2B 8.64M
$4.08B 37.09M
$4.04B 22.94M
$4.02B 8.39M
$3.92B 25.51M
$3.85B 23.1M
$3.85B 75.78M
$3.81B 58.97M
$3.68B 21.18M
$3.59B 46.64M
$3.55B 38.89M
Vanguard Specialized Funds
$3.39B 23.65M
$3.31B 42.75M
$3.27B 35.39M
$3.25B 23.62M
$3.24B 61.78M
$3.22B 21.05M
Vanguard Intl Equity Index F
$3.19B 76.62M
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

29 Jul 22
20 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 198B 198B 198B 198B 198B 198B
Cash burn (monthly) 25.31B 5.17B (no burn) (no burn) 1.68B (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 42.68B 8.72B n/a n/a 2.84B n/a
Cash remaining 155.33B 189.29B n/a n/a 195.16B n/a
Runway (months of cash) 6.1 36.6 n/a n/a 116.0 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Aug 22 Brian T Moynihan Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 36.25 15,852 574.64K 2,183,262
15 Aug 22 Brian T Moynihan Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 15,852 0 2,199,114
15 Aug 22 Brian T Moynihan RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 15,852 0 95,115
15 Aug 22 Bank Of America Variable Rate Municipal Term Preferred Shares Other Dispose J Yes No 0 38 0 512
15 Aug 22 Rudolf A. Bless Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F Yes No 36.25 1,189 43.1K 157,269
15 Aug 22 Rudolf A. Bless Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M Yes No 0 2,674 0 158,458
15 Aug 22 Rudolf A. Bless RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 2,674 0 37,438
15 Aug 22 Bank Of America Variable Rate Municipal Term Preferred Shares Other Dispose J Yes No 0 47 0 1,657
15 Aug 22 James P DeMare Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F Yes No 36.25 9,661 350.21K 140,807
15 Aug 22 James P DeMare Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M Yes No 0 17,470 0 150,468
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: admitting, Alliance, Australia, Bureau, CFPB, civil, consented, cooperating, dampening, defend, delayed, denied, denying, dissipated, electronic, heightened, improperly, likelihood, messaging, pathway, persist, persistent, pertaining, practice, prepaid, repledge, repledged, shock, stay, unapproved, unauthorized
Removed: CLO, deployment, Japan, strength