Loading...
Docoh

Cooper Companies (COO)

CooperCompanies ("Cooper") is a global medical device company. Cooper operates through two business units, CooperVision and CooperSurgical. CooperVision brings a refreshing perspective on vision care with a commitment to developing a wide range of high-quality products for contact lens wearers and providing focused practitioner support. CooperSurgical is committed to advancing the health of women, babies and families with its diversified portfolio of products and services focusing on medical devices and fertility & genomics. Headquartered in San Ramon, CA, Cooper has a workforce of more than 12,000 with products sold in over 100 countries.

Company profile

Ticker
COO
Exchange
CEO
Albert White
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
COOPER COMPANIES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
CooperVision, Inc. • Paragon Vision Sciences, Inc. • Cooper Global Holdings, Inc. • The Cooper Companies Global Holdings LP • CooperSurgical Netherlands B.V. • CooperVision International Holding Company, LP • CooperVision do Brasil Ltda • CooperVision Singapore Pte Ltd • CooperVision Optical Trade (Shanghai) Ltd • CVI Contact Lens Pvt. Ltd. ...
IRS number
942657368

COO stock data

Calendar

3 Jun 22
19 Aug 22
31 Oct 22
Quarter (USD) Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21 Jul 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Oct 21 Oct 20 Oct 19 Oct 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 22 Ricupati Agostino Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 318.51 184 58.61K 1,733.86
1 Jul 22 Ricupati Agostino Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 348 0 1,901.383
1 Jul 22 Ricupati Agostino RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 348 0 0
4 Jun 22 Sheffield Holly R Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 342.27 513 175.58K 3,543.816
4 Jun 22 Sheffield Holly R Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 1,105 0 3,993.278
4 Jun 22 Sheffield Holly R RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 1,105 0 1,104
11 Apr 22 Petersmeyer Gary S Common Stock Gift Dispose G Yes No 0 120 0 1,752
11 Apr 22 Petersmeyer Gary S Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 410.55 300 123.17K 1,872
10 Apr 22 Petersmeyer Gary S RSU Common Stock Gift Acquire G Yes No 0 630 0 630
10 Apr 22 Petersmeyer Gary S RSU Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 630 0 0
95.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 555 574 -3.3%
Opened positions 65 54 +20.4%
Closed positions 84 59 +42.4%
Increased positions 191 221 -13.6%
Reduced positions 209 185 +13.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 14.79B 20.22B -26.8%
Total shares 47.24M 48.41M -2.4%
Total puts 26K 135.9K -80.9%
Total calls 24.4K 62.2K -60.8%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 2.2 -51.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 5.43M $1.7B +1.1%
BLK Blackrock 3.78M $1.18B -5.6%
TROW T. Rowe Price 3.49M $1.09B -2.2%
STT State Street 2.13M $666.11M -2.3%
Veritas Asset Management 2.06M $643.56M +31.2%
Alliancebernstein 1.46M $456.98M +17.4%
JHG Janus Henderson 1.29M $402.55M -6.1%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management 1.27M $397.68M -1.2%
Generation Investment Management 1.26M $394.22M -8.3%
IVZ Invesco 1.16M $362.43M -28.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Veritas Asset Management 2.06M +489.12K +31.2%
IVZ Invesco 1.16M -462.7K -28.6%
LGEN Legal & General 0 -445.39K EXIT
Citadel Advisors 24.69K -390.13K -94.0%
Woodline Partners 0 -247.51K EXIT
Close Asset Management 228.3K +228.3K NEW
BLK Blackrock 3.78M -224.35K -5.6%
Alliancebernstein 1.46M +216.56K +17.4%
Ceredex Value Advisors 349.1K +167.88K +92.6%
Baird Financial 22.3K -164.36K -88.1%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • •Operating cash flow of $738.6 million compared to $486.6 million in fiscal 2020
  • •Expenditures for purchases of property, plant and equipment of $214.4 million compared to $310.4 million in fiscal 2020
  • •Cash payments for acquisitions and others of $235.9 million compared to $54.1 million in fiscal 2020

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: approach, cryogenic, DCF, deconsolidation, Essilor, exit, formation, guideline, horizon, intercompany, proportionate, retained, SAS, SGV, unanticipated, unfavorable
Removed: account, broader, direct, good, implementation, influence, legislation, movement, operate, repayment, replace, revaluation, significantly, travel, Union, upfront, work