Loading...
Docoh

Acco Brands (ACCO)

ACCO Brands Corporation is one of the world's largest designers, marketers and manufacturers of branded academic, consumer and business products. Our widely recognized brands include AT-A-GLANCE®, Barrilito®, Derwent®, Esselte®, Five Star®, Foroni®, GBC®, Hilroy®, Kensington®, Leitz®, Mead®, PowerA®, Quartet®, Rapid®, Rexel®, Swingline®, Tilibra®, Wilson Jones®, and many others. Our products are sold in more than 100 countries around the world.

Company profile

Ticker
ACCO
Exchange
CEO
Boris Elisman
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Deluxe ...
Former names
ACCO WORLD CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
ACCO Brands International, Inc. • ACCO Brands USA LLC • ACCO Europe Finance Holdings, LLC • ACCO International Holdings, Inc. • General Binding LLC • GBC International, Inc • ACCO Brands Australia • Esselte Office Products GmbH • Esselte Business BV • Tilibra Produtos de Papelaria Ltda. ...
IRS number
362704017

ACCO stock data

Calendar

8 Aug 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
12 Aug 22 Burton Joseph B RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 13,670 0 13,670
10 Aug 22 Roxanne M Bernstein Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 6.62 10,000 66.2K 10,000
22 Jun 22 E Mark Rajkowski RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,407.96 0 128,685.16
22 Jun 22 Monteagudo Graciela RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 932.74 0 85,251.57
89.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 183 206 -11.2%
Opened positions 18 39 -53.8%
Closed positions 41 25 +64.0%
Increased positions 63 70 -10.0%
Reduced positions 65 55 +18.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 549.2M 687.77M -20.1%
Total shares 83.9M 86.71M -3.2%
Total puts 23.9K 79.1K -69.8%
Total calls 47.9K 64.4K -25.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 1.2 -59.4%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 10.22M $66.75M -1.6%
Vanguard 8.92M $58.27M +5.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 7.48M $48.82M +2.6%
Wellington Management 5.48M $35.8M +0.1%
Allspring Global Investments 4.62M $30.17M -1.2%
RBC Global Asset Management 4.25M $28.83M 0.0%
LSV Asset Management 3.56M $23.25M -2.0%
Boston Partners 2.75M $18.23M +1.7%
MS Morgan Stanley 2.57M $16.78M +1177.2%
IVZ Invesco 2.43M $15.89M -0.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -2.4M EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 2.57M +2.37M +1177.2%
Millennium Management 19.65K -1.16M -98.3%
Putnam Investments 72.36K -554.21K -88.5%
Vanguard 8.92M +426.46K +5.0%
GS Goldman Sachs 934.61K -423.03K -31.2%
Two Sigma Investments 390.16K -368.23K -48.6%
State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D 0 -291.49K EXIT
Foundry Partners 431.48K +265.58K +160.1%
Aqr Capital Management 509.93K +247.44K +94.3%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Our net sales increased $370.1 million, or 22.4 percent in 2021, primarily from the acquisition of PowerA, which added $249.6 million. Excluding the impact on sales attributable to the PowerA acquisition, sales increased 7.3 percent as a result of price increases and higher demand. EMEA delivered growth above pre-pandemic sales levels. Our North America and International segments' sales were above 2020 levels due to higher prices and improved volume as schools and offices reopened in certain markets, although not to levels prior to the pandemic. Foreign exchange benefited sales $38.1 million, or 2.3 percent. Sales growth varied by channel as depicted in the table below, which includes the benefit from the acquisition of PowerA (mainly in the Mass/Retail and E-tail channels):

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: acute, chip, constrained, difficult, energy, erosion, lesser, moderating, multiple, obsolete, opportunistic, paper, pattern, placement, semiconductor, small, twelve, Ukraine, war, weaken, weakening
Removed: accommodate, air, amend, amendment, amortizing, back, began, calculated, call, capacity, capitalized, clause, decline, delivered, eliminate, establish, exempt, flexibility, floor, fourth, GmbH, hoarding, hurdle, impacting, impose, incur, involved, issuance, issue, life, modify, November, Organisationsmittel, permitted, premium, replace, royalty, scaled, stepping, technical, testing, undrawn, unlimited, USD