Company profile

Ticker
EA
Exchange
Website
CEO
Andrew P. Wilson
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Electronic Arts Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
942838567

EA stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

20 May 20
5 Jun 20
31 Mar 21

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 1.39B 1.59B 1.35B 1.21B
Net income 418M 346M 854M 1.42B
Diluted EPS 1.43 1.18 2.89 4.75
Net profit margin 30.14% 21.72% 63.35% 118%
Operating income 401M 361M 268M 415M
Net change in cash 165M 663M -593M -1.18B
Cash on hand 3.77B 3.6B 2.94B 3.53B
Cost of revenue 269M 508M 405M 187M
Annual (USD) Mar 20 Mar 19 Mar 18 Mar 17
Revenue 5.54B 4.95B 5.15B 4.85B
Net income 3.04B 1.02B 1.04B 967M
Diluted EPS 10.3 3.33 3.34 3.08
Net profit margin 54.89% 20.59% 20.25% 19.96%
Operating income 1.45B 996M 1.43B 1.22B
Net change in cash -940M 450M 1.69B 72M
Cash on hand 3.77B 4.71B 4.26B 2.57B
Cost of revenue 1.37B 1.32B 1.28B 1.3B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jun 20 Matthew Bilbey Common Stock Sell Dispose S 123.04 600 73.82K 5,328
1 Jun 20 Chris Bruzzo Common Stock Sell Dispose S 123.9019 1,419 175.82K 29,038
1 Jun 20 Chris Bruzzo Common Stock Sell Dispose S 123.0252 2,801 344.59K 30,457
1 Jun 20 Laura Miele Common Stock Sell Dispose S 123.04 785 96.59K 23,688
20 May 20 Probst Lawrence F Iii Common Stock Sell Dispose S 121.47 4,502 546.86K 413,057
20 May 20 Probst Lawrence F Iii Common Stock Sell Dispose S 120.21 6,754 811.9K 417,559
20 May 20 Probst Lawrence F Iii Common Stock Sell Dispose S 121.47 5,498 667.84K 70,817
20 May 20 Probst Lawrence F Iii Common Stock Sell Dispose S 120.21 8,246 991.25K 76,315
19 May 20 Matthew Bilbey Common Stock Sell Dispose S 119.09 1,339 159.46K 5,928
18 May 20 Matthew Bilbey Common Stock Sell Dispose S 117.2525 400 46.9K 7,267
87.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 829 832 -0.4%
Opened positions 127 146 -13.0%
Closed positions 130 81 +60.5%
Increased positions 318 313 +1.6%
Reduced positions 282 264 +6.8%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 244.07B 323.18B -24.5%
Total shares 253.9M 262.38M -3.2%
Total puts 4.54M 8.99M -49.4%
Total calls 3.74M 4.99M -25.0%
Total put/call ratio 1.2 1.8 -32.6%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 23.15M $2.32B +2.6%
BLK BlackRock 19.53M $1.96B +2.8%
STT State Street 14.02M $1.4B +5.7%
Massachusetts Financial Services 10.97M $1.1B +2.3%
FMR 10.19M $1.02B +1.5%
Alliancebernstein 7.37M $738.65M +1.4%
Wellington Management 6.1M $610.82M -12.1%
Brown Advisory 5.61M $561.62M +17.0%
IVZ Invesco 5.29M $529.41M -5.3%
Geode Capital Management 4.45M $445.42M +0.6%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -2.88M EXIT
GS The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 1.86M -1.65M -47.0%
Eminence Capital 0 -1.63M EXIT
Capital Research Global Investors 3.63M +1.57M +76.0%
MTH Meritage 0 -1.56M EXIT
Ninety One UK 1.51M +1.51M NEW
Lazard Asset Management 3.14M -1.43M -31.3%
Coatue Management 0 -1.32M EXIT
Amundi Pioneer Asset Management 4.35M +1.17M +37.0%
Renaissance Technologies 1.69M +1.1M +186.0%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities
  • CRITICAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND ESTIMATES
  • Foreign Currency Exchange Risk
  • Index to Consolidated Financial Statements
  • Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Short-Term Investments
  • Property and Equipment, Net
  • Concentration of Credit Risk and Significant Customers
  • Software Development Costs
  • Foreign Currency Translation
  • Cash Flow Hedging Activities
  • Accrued and Other Current Liabilities
  • Remaining Performance Obligations
  • Development, Celebrity, League and Content Licenses: Payments and Commitments
  • Summary of Plans and Plan Activity
  • Performance-Based Restricted Stock Units
  • Market-Based Restricted Stock Units
  • Stock-Based Compensation Expense
  • Deferred Compensation Plan
  • 401(k) Plan, Registered Retirement Savings Plan and ITP Plan
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: add, Amazon, audience, begun, benchmarking, borrowing, bring, bringing, broader, bullying, Catastrophic, cheating, civil, comfort, commonly, competitor, compliant, criminal, demonstrated, deter, device, discourage, disorder, distancing, driver, easier, EBITDA, Fallen, faster, harassment, health, healthy, Heat, heightened, history, home, ice, implicit, improperly, inability, incident, Italy, Jedi, knowledge, Latin, legacy, lifted, linear, malfeasant, noncash, outbreak, Outlook, overspending, overuse, Paley, pandemic, penalty, Polish, postponement, prescriptive, pressure, protocol, publicly, ROU, safe, Shanghai, stay, staying, Steam, strict, strive, study, subside, upcoming, VOLTA, wave, wellbeing, zloty
Removed: alleging, assert, BPS, breakage, broadband, bundled, Burnaby, CA, circumvent, Columbia, connecting, creating, deep, degrade, derecognition, derecognized, dilutive, diminish, disadvantage, discontinued, disproportionately, diversity, Division, efficiently, effort, email, enactment, enduring, engine, exercising, expiration, expired, Force, furniture, headcount, hit, holder, holding, India, infringing, insurance, interpreted, leveraged, merchandising, Michael, modeling, motion, Northern, obligor, obsolescence, obtained, open, permission, persistent, piracy, policing, preceding, principle, proliferation, putative, putting, reconciling, reflected, refusal, remove, repurchasing, retailer, running, settled, shown, SimCity, Spain, sponsorship, superseded, suspended, Task, technique, Titanfall, transformation, turn, unfavorable, unsold, unspecified, updated, valid, VSOE