Company profile

Ticker
SORL
Exchange
Website
CEO
Xiao Ping Zhang
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Enchanted Village Inc, SORL Auto Parts Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
300091294

SORL stock data

(
)

Calendar

8 Jun 20
15 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Revenue 152.37M 112.23M 139.37M 136.22M
Net income 6.62M 4.65M 6.27M 9.98M
Diluted EPS 0.35 0.22 0.29 0.46
Net profit margin 4.35% 4.15% 4.50% 7.32%
Operating income 7.36M 6.71M 6.1M 13.77M
Net change in cash -3.11M 6.19M 2.27M -65.56M
Cash on hand 13.37M 16.49M 10.29M 8.02M
Cost of revenue 115.94M 81.29M 103.1M 99.7M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 540.19M 468.05M 390.52M 278.74M
Net income 28.32M 15.45M 27.03M 19.22M
Diluted EPS 1.32 0.66 1.26 1
Net profit margin 5.24% 3.30% 6.92% 6.90%
Operating income 33.94M 34.17M 35.13M 23.19M
Net change in cash -60.21M 69.37M -3.84M -22.17M
Cash on hand 13.37M 73.59M 4.22M 8.06M
Cost of revenue 400.04M 345.53M 286.34M 203.35M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 May 20 Shuping Chi Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 0 1,135,938 0 0
15 May 20 Ruili International Common Stock Other Dispose J No 0 11,359,403 0 0
15 May 20 Ruili International Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 0 11,359,403 0 11,359,403
15 May 20 Xiao Feng Zhang Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 0 1,135,938 0 0
15 May 20 Zhang Xiao Ping Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 0 9,087,527 0 0
15 May 20 Huilin Wang Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 0 200 0 0

Financial report summary

?
Competition
CommerceWABCOCommerceIsoAutoKnorr-BremseNetworks
Management Discussion
  • Total sales were $540.2 million and $468.0 million for the years ended December 31, 2019 and 2018, respectively, representing an increase of $72.2 million or 15.4% year over year. The increase was mainly due to the increased sales of commercial vehicle brake systems to China OEM market. 
  • The sales from commercial vehicle brake systems increased by $62.5 million or 16.2%, to $448.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2019, compared to $386.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2018. The sales from passenger vehicle brake systems increased by $9.6 million or 11.7%, to $91.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2019, compared to $81.9 million for the year December 31, 2018. Our high quality, low cost products continued to generate higher sales and further penetrated into the vehicle market, which impacted the sales of the vehicle brake systems.
  • With the increase of the production and sales of the commercial vehicle market, our sales to the Chinese OEM market increased by $21.0 million or 8.9%, to $257.1 million in 2019, from $236.1 million in 2018.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: ad, addressed, administering, Advisor, al, anniversary, announced, Asia, Aspen, assumed, attainment, attend, attendance, attended, bachelor, background, Bailey, Binghua, biographical, blood, borne, broker, Bruce, canceled, cancellation, cancelled, candidate, category, certainty, chair, Chairperson, Chancery, character, charitable, charter, Chemical, children, code, compel, complaint, composition, Conference, construed, contemplated, context, COO, copy, Council, counsel, daughter, de, delegated, diploma, disagreement, dismissed, disqualifying, distinguished, diversity, document, duly, easement, English, enjoin, ESCAN, ethical, evolving, exhibit, expert, false, formal, founded, franchise, Fudan, furnished, gain, gained, gender, Goldman, Gough, gradually, graduated, guided, heightening, Hengda, highlight, hinder, HK, hoc, home, Hua, Huarong, Huhao, Hui, Huilin, Hunan, identification, IIA, incentive, incremental, index, insight, installment, intent, intention, Internet, intra, Irrespective, issuable, Jia, Jiang, Jianghua, Jinbao, Jinrui, job, jointly, Jose, kind, knowledge, lawsuit, lawyer, LeBeau, led, lesser, Levin, Li, liaison, Lin, Liu, LLP, longstanding, lost, Malone, malonebailey, mark, marketplace, marriage, Math, medical, medium, Meifeng, membership, merged, merit, misleading, MIT, motivate, Motorbike, Motorcycle, nil, nominee, notice, notified, omitted, Ongarov, optionee, outbreak, overseeing, page, pandemic, par, partially, Patenaude, Paz, pension, perfected, perspective, petition, philosophy, Pine, plaintiff, pneumatic, posed, posted, Precision, prejudice, preliminary, President, presiding, Prize, professional, Professorate, profound, prolonged, promissory, proper, properly, Pudong, putative, race, Radio, ratified, reappointed, reappointment, receipt, recipient, recommended, recommending, regained, regularly, relationship, Renmin, reward, Richard, River, rotate, running, Samuel, sanjuan, Scarantino, Science, scientific, section, Shanxi, Sherri, Shuping, Sichuan, simplification, Simplifying, situation, Society, sophisticated, sound, Southern, spouse, standing, standpoint, stemming, step, subdivision, substituted, summary, surviving, suspend, suspension, sustained, Team, technique, thePazaction, thereunder, thereunto, threshold, TV, undergraduate, undersigned, undertaken, validly, valuable, Vice, voluntarily, vote, voted, voting, Wang, wholesale, wisdom, Xiaofeng, Xiaoping, Yangzhou, York, Yuhai, Yuhong, Yun, Zheyin, Zhou, Zip, Zong
Removed: add, aforementioned, bargain, boost, borrowed, conform, emission, end, equal, explain, fulfill, leased, loading, movement, overloaded, prospectively, reclassified, reconciling, recovered, rental, replaced, retrospectively, saturated, slight, weight