Company profile

Ticker
GABC
Exchange
CEO
Mark A. Schroeder
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
German American Bancorp
SEC CIK
IRS number
351547518

GABC stock data

(
)

Calendar

9 Aug 19
24 Aug 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Net income 15.27M 15.07M 10.98M 12.64M
Diluted EPS 0.61 0.6 0.44 0.55
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Net income 46.53M 40.68M 35.18M 30.06M
Diluted EPS 1.99 1.77 1.57 1.51

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net income for the quarter ended June 30, 2019 totaled $15,271,000, or $0.61 per share, an increase of 27% on a per share basis compared with the second quarter 2018 net income of $11,097,000, or $0.48 per share. The second quarter of 2019 results of operations included acquisition-related expenses of approximately $428,000 ($369,000 or $0.01 per share, on an after tax basis), while the second quarter of 2018 included approximately $904,000 ($727,000 or $0.03 per share, on an after tax basis).
  • Net income for the six months ended June 30, 2019 totaled $30,338,000, or $1.21 per share, an increase of 21% on a per share basis compared with the first half of 2018 net income of $22,910,000, or $1.00 per share. The first half of 2019 results of operations included acquisition-related expenses of approximately $971,000 ($801,000 or $0.03 per share, on an after tax basis), while the first half of 2018 included approximately $1,090,000 ($867,000 or $0.04 per share, on an after tax basis).
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accredited, annum, bear, Citizen, convertible, customary, distributed, ESPP, exemption, hand, ii, Indenture, jointly, July, junior, LTI, modest, occurrence, offered, offering, rank, redeemable, redemption, registered, registration, sinking, subordinated, swap, Tennessee, terminated, trustee, whichever
Removed: fluctuation, stand, variance