Loading...
Docoh

Renasant (RNST)

Renasant Corporation is the parent of Renasant Bank, a 116 year-old financial services institution. Renasant has assets of approximately $14.9 billion and operates more than 200 banking, lending, mortgage, wealth management and insurance offices throughout Mississippi, Tennessee, Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina and South Carolina.

Company profile

Ticker
RNST
Exchange
CEO
C. Mitchell Waycaster
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
PEOPLES HOLDING CO
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Primeco, Inc. • Renasant Leasing Corp. • Renasant Investment Corp. • Renasant Capital Corp. • Renasant Insurance, Inc. • Park Place Capital Corp. • Renasant Securities Corp. • Brand Group Holdings ...
IRS number
640676974

RNST stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

8 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.01B 1.01B 1.01B 1.01B 1.01B 1.01B
Cash burn (monthly) 199.01M 49.59M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 327.73M 81.66M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 682.74M 928.81M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 3.4 18.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Aug 22 James C. IV Mabry Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 33.4 2,993 99.97K 83,648
30 Jun 22 Suggs Sean M. Phantom Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 30.66 489.18 15K 5,189.7
30 Jun 22 Heyer Richard Phantom Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 30.66 88.05 2.7K 9,831.74
30 Jun 22 Deer Jill V Phantom Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 30.66 122.3 3.75K 6,202.66
30 Jun 22 Shmerling Michael D Phantom Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 30.66 489.18 15K 26,743.19
93.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 191 192 -0.5%
Opened positions 22 24 -8.3%
Closed positions 23 14 +64.3%
Increased positions 80 72 +11.1%
Reduced positions 59 59
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.24B 1.43B +126.3%
Total shares 44.16M 44.48M -0.7%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 8.25M $237.62M +0.5%
Vanguard 6.23M $179.57M +1.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.82M $109.92M +1.8%
STT State Street 2.62M $75.62M -9.8%
Victory Capital Management 2.05M $58.96M -30.0%
WHG Westwood 1.85M $53.36M +3.3%
Frontier Capital Management 1.69M $0 0.0%
Allspring Global Investments 1.4M $40.27M -1.3%
Palisade Capital Management 1.08M $31.04M -1.3%
GS Goldman Sachs 1.06M $30.58M -22.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Victory Capital Management 2.05M -876.32K -30.0%
GS Goldman Sachs 1.06M -304.82K -22.3%
Nuveen Asset Management 626.72K +284.7K +83.2%
STT State Street 2.62M -283.89K -9.8%
Millennium Management 292.43K +279.96K +2244.0%
Stieven Capital Advisors 252.19K +252.19K NEW
Segall Bryant & Hamill 186.89K -227.65K -54.9%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 638.22K -178.77K -21.9%
BNP Paribas Arbitrage 204.12K +173.25K +561.3%
Renaissance Technologies 170.63K +170.63K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net income for the second quarter of 2022 was $39,678 compared to net income of $40,867 for the second quarter of 2021. Basic and diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) for the second quarter of 2022 were $0.71 as compared to basic and diluted EPS of $0.73 and $0.72, respectively, for the second quarter of 2021. Net income for the six months ended June 30, 2022, was $73,225 compared to net income of $98,775 for the same period in 2021. Basic and diluted EPS were $1.31 and $1.30, respectively, for the first six months of 2022 as compared to $1.75 for the first six months of 2021.
  • Net interest income, the difference between interest earned on assets and the cost of interest-bearing liabilities, is the largest component of our net income, comprising 75.60% of total revenue (i.e., net interest income on a fully taxable equivalent basis and noninterest income) for the second quarter of 2022. The primary concerns in managing net interest income are the volume, mix and repricing of assets and liabilities.
  • Net interest income was $113,515 and $213,144 for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022, as compared to $109,579 and $219,227 for the same periods in 2021. On a tax equivalent basis, net interest income was $115,321 and $216,704 for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022, as compared to $111,205 and $222,469 same periods in 2021.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: cap, collar, duration, lapse, slight, stabilized
Removed: mature, similarity