Loading...
Docoh

Anixa Biosciences (ANIX)

Anixa Biosciences Inc. is a biotechnology company developing a number of programs addressing cancer and infectious disease. Anixa's therapeutics portfolio includes a cancer immunotherapy program which uses a novel type of CAR-T, known as chimeric endocrine receptor T-cell (CER-T) technology, and a Covid-19 therapeutics program focused on inhibiting certain viral protein function. The company's vaccine portfolio includes a vaccine to prevent breast cancer, and specifically triple negative breast cancer (TNBC), the most deadly form of the disease, and a vaccine to prevent ovarian cancer. These vaccine technologies focus on immunizing against specific proteins that have been found to be expressed in certain forms of cancer. Anixa continually examines emerging technologies in complementary fields for further development and commercialization.

Company profile

Ticker
ANIX
Exchange
Website
CEO
Amit Kumar
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
COPYTELE INC, ITUS Corp
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Anixa Diagnostics Corporation • Certainty Therapeutics, Inc. • CopyTele International Ltd. • CopyTele Marketing Inc. • ITUS Patent Acquisition Corporation • J-Channel Industries Corporation • Loyalty Conversion Systems Corporation • Secure Web Conference Corporation • Encrypted Cellular Communications Corporation • Auction Acceleration Corp. ...
IRS number
112622630

ANIX stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

10 Jun 22
12 Aug 22
31 Oct 22
Quarter (USD) Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21 Jul 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Oct 21 Oct 20 Oct 19 Oct 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 27.73M 27.73M 27.73M 27.73M 27.73M 27.73M
Cash burn (monthly) 683K (no burn) 1.2M 1.33M 768.67K 502.32K
Cash used (since last report) 2.35M n/a 4.11M 4.56M 2.64M 1.73M
Cash remaining 25.39M n/a 23.62M 23.17M 25.09M 26.01M
Runway (months of cash) 37.2 n/a 19.7 17.4 32.6 51.8

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
24 Jun 22 Titterton Lewis H jr Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 2.575 16,000 41.2K 1,034,070
24 Jun 22 Titterton Lewis H jr Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 2.575 30,000 77.25K 1,018,070
24 Jun 22 Titterton Lewis H jr Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 2.575 16,000 41.2K 0
24 Jun 22 Titterton Lewis H jr Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 2.575 30,000 77.25K 0
29 Apr 22 Catelani Michael Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 2.76 1,086 3K 19,221
26 Apr 22 Titterton Lewis H jr Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 2.79 10,000 27.9K 988,070
21 Apr 22 Catelani Michael Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 2.66 5,500 14.63K 18,135
20 Apr 22 Catelani Michael Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 2.53 2,509 6.35K 12,635
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: began, intend, observed, Qualitative, Quantitative, roughly, strategy
Removed: anticipate, application, director, hope, IND, Investigational, prepare, submitted