Loading...
Docoh

Nuvera Communications (NUVR)

Nuvera Communications, Inc. operates as a diversified communications company, which engages in the operation of five local telephone companies and incumbent local exchange carriers and the operation of two competitive local exchange carrier's telephone companies. It offers local service, network access, cellular services, long distance, internet services, TV programming, directory publishing, sales and service of customer premise equipment and bill processing services. The company was founded on May 1, 1905 and is headquartered in New Ulm, MN.

Company profile

Ticker
NUVR
Exchange
CEO
Glenn Zerbe
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NEW ULM TELECOM INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Hutchinson Cellular, Inc. • Hutchinson Telecommunications, Inc. • Hutchinson Telephone Company • Peoples Telephone Company • Scott Rice Telephone Co. • Sleepy Eye Telephone Company • TechTrends, Inc. • Western Telephone Company ...
IRS number
410440990

NUVR stock data

Calendar

9 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 906.87K 906.87K 906.87K 906.87K 906.87K 906.87K
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 116.61K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 167.37K n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 739.5K n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 6.3 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
31 May 22 Meyer Perry Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 19.55 4,347 84.98K 77,354
31 May 22 Miller Dennis Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 19.55 3,324 64.98K 35,220
31 May 22 Schultz Wesley E Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 19.55 3,324 64.98K 28,480
31 May 22 Otis Bill D Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 19.55 2,046 40K 229,122
31 May 22 Seifert James J Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 19.55 2,685 52.49K 12,711
0.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 1 1
Closed positions 1 0 NEW
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 35K 5.05M -99.3%
Total shares 1.5K 261.64K -99.4%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Cove Street Capital 1.5K $35K NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Minerva Advisors 0 -261.64K EXIT
Cove Street Capital 1.5K +1.5K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Plato
Management Discussion
  • Nuvera has an advanced fiber communications network and offers a diverse array of communications products and services. We provide broadband Internet access, video services and managed and hosted solutions services. In addition, we provide local voice service and network access to other communications carriers for connections to our networks as well as long distance service. 
  • Our operations consist primarily of providing services to customers for a monthly charge. Because many of these services are recurring in nature, backlog orders and seasonality are not significant factors. Our working capital requirements include financing the construction of our advanced fiber networks. We also require capital to maintain our advanced fiber networks and infrastructure; fund the payroll costs of our highly skilled labor force; maintain inventory to service capital projects, our advanced fiber network and our communication equipment customers; pay dividends and provide for the carrying value of trade accounts receivable, some of which may take several months to collect in the normal course of business.
  • We continue to closely monitor the impact on our business of the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic. We have and are continuing to take precautions to ensure the safety of our employees, customers and business partners, while assuring business continuity and reliable service and support to our customers. Health and safety measures implemented include transitioning to remote work-from-home policies, proof of COVID-19 vaccination and mandatory testing for our employees that are not vaccinated, redesigning and investing in our office spaces to accommodate a more healthy air quality environment, providing our field technicians and customer-facing personnel with personal protective equipment and additional safety training, practicing social distancing and adding calling in advance for work that must be performed inside customer premises. We are proactively monitoring and augmenting our network capacity, to meet the higher demands for data usage during the pandemic as a result of increased usage from work from home and remote learning applications. As a result of the pandemic, the demand for bandwidth upgrades have increased for our consumer, commercial and carrier customers. Our existing network enables us to efficiently respond and adapt to the increase in Internet traffic during this time.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
Removed: fell