Company profile

Ticker
D
Exchange
CEO
Thomas F. Farrell
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Dominion Resources Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
541229715

D stock data

(
)

Calendar

1 Aug 19
24 Aug 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18 Jun 18
Revenue 3.86B 3.36B 3.45B 3.09B
Net income -680M 641M 854M 449M
Diluted EPS -0.86 0.97 1.3 0.69
Net profit margin -17.63% 19.07% 24.75% 14.54%
Operating income -482M 834M 1.15B 742M
Net change in cash 154M -42M 120M 1M
Cash on hand 422M 268M 310M 190M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 13.37B 12.59B 11.74B 11.68B
Net income 2.45B 3B 2.12B 1.9B
Diluted EPS 3.74 4.72 3.44 3.2
Net profit margin 18.31% 23.83% 18.09% 16.25%
Operating income 3.6B 3.94B 3.45B 3.54B
Net change in cash 148M -141M -346M 289M
Cash on hand 268M 120M 261M 607M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net income attributable to Dominion Energy decreased 88%, primarily due to charges related to a voluntary retirement program, Virginia Power’s contract termination with a non-utility generator, litigation acquired in the SCANA Combination and the abandonment of a project at a Virginia Power electric generating facility. These decreases were partially offset by the absence of charges for disallowance of FERC-regulated plant and future ash pond and landfill closure costs in connection with the enactment of Virginia legislation in April 2018 and the operations acquired in the SCANA Combination.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: abatement, ACE, baseline, belong, cancelled, Cardiff, Certification, Chase, Chief, consecutive, coupon, covenant, custodial, DCUE, decided, declared, dedicated, Deutsche, disgorgement, disturbed, duly, Eleventh, eventual, Exhibit, Fifteenth, Fourteenth, furnish, furnished, GENCO, herewith, holder, HSBC, imputed, Indenture, Inline, iXBRL, JPMorgan, junior, Language, lien, Mellon, Michele, network, NYSE, Orangeburg, par, percent, Perpetual, Pledge, pledged, plugging, rail, ranking, regular, remarketed, remarketing, repair, restated, Sadler, Stabilization, strategic, successfully, successor, suspension, Sweden, symbol, thereunto, Thirteenth, ton, Twelfth, underrecovered, undersigned, undivided
Removed: acid, Appalachian, avoid, began, billing, chloride, compensatory, consent, continued, DSM, feet, Field, firm, Gateway, group, hydrogen, installation, installing, lieu, Marshall, mercury, Millstone, negotiated, Northern, ongoing, particulate, Peninsula, prudency, punitive, quadrennial, reissued, small, statute, strict, successive, surrogate, unenforceable, upgrade, Yorktown