Loading...
Docoh

Yellow (YELL)

Yellow Corporation has one of the largest, most comprehensive logistics and less-than-truckload (LTL) networks in North America with local, regional, national, and international capabilities. Through our teams of experienced service professionals, Yellow Corporation offers industry-leading expertise in flexible supply chain solutions, ensuring customers can ship industrial, commercial, and retail goods with confidence. Yellow Corporation, headquartered in Overland Park, Kan., is the holding company for a portfolio of LTL brands including Holland, New Penn, Reddaway, and YRC Freight, as well as the logistics company HNRY Logistics.

Company profile

Ticker
YELL
Exchange
CEO
Darren Hawkins
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
YELLOW ROADWAY CORP, YRC WORLDWIDE INC, YRC Worldwide Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
1105481 Ontario, Inc. • Express Lane Service, Inc. • New Penn Motor Express LLC • OPK Insurance Co. Ltd. • Roadway LLC • Roadway Next Day Corporation • YRC Inc. • Reimer Holding B.V. • YRC Freight Canada Company • YRC Transportation, S.A. de C.V. ...
IRS number
480948788

YELL stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

3 Aug 22
9 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 275.2M 275.2M 275.2M 275.2M 275.2M 275.2M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 12.43M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 16.6M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 258.6M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 20.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
23 May 22 Javier L Evan Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 3.721 3,000 11.16K 11,576
20 May 22 Leah K. Dawson Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 3.415 798 2.73K 181,717
20 May 22 Daniel L. Olivier Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 3.64 5,000 18.2K 345,053
19 May 22 David Scott McClimon Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 3.7449 26,000 97.37K 46,000
18 May 22 Leah K. Dawson Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 4.12 9,202 37.91K 180,919
49.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 104 107 -2.8%
Opened positions 17 107 -84.1%
Closed positions 20 0 NEW
Increased positions 36 0 NEW
Reduced positions 38 0 NEW
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 178.38M 305.07M -41.5%
Total shares 25.42M 24.23M +4.9%
Total puts 164.3K 792.2K -79.3%
Total calls 353.1K 813.58K -56.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 1.0 -52.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 3.19M $22.33M -1.7%
Vanguard 2.61M $18.29M +22.8%
STT State Street 2.5M $17.51M +73.1%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 2.43M $17.04M +1.2%
Cooper Creek Partners Management 1.85M $12.94M +11.0%
Geode Capital Management 799.3K $5.6M -10.9%
Two Sigma Investments 733.59K $5.14M +1.6%
Two Sigma Advisers 725.7K $5.09M +64.1%
Kennedy Capital Management 692.43K $4.85M +7.2%
Wellington Management 657.58K $4.61M -10.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Portolan Capital Management 0 -1.25M EXIT
STT State Street 2.5M +1.05M +73.1%
HNNA Hennessy Advisors 0 -518.9K EXIT
Vanguard 2.61M +483.95K +22.8%
CTF Capital Management 0 -319.14K EXIT
Two Sigma Advisers 725.7K +283.6K +64.1%
Millennium Management 622.82K +281.36K +82.4%
Los Angeles Capital Management & Equity Research 243.82K +243.82K NEW
Susquehanna International 27.55K -240.79K -89.7%
Citadel Advisors 409.07K +227.83K +125.7%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: leading, production, tractor, trailer, unique
Removed: alternatively, August, carrier, charge, civil, claim, closing, constituting, contract, decision, deny, District, enrichment, failing, false, government, grant, granted, Hannum, heard, Intervention, joint, Judge, Magistrate, matter, mistake, motion, oral, overcharging, procurement, real, Recommendation, recommending, remaining, resolution, Roadway, seek, settlement, sixty, stay, suit, treble, undetermined, unjust, unspecified, violated, Western, York