Company profile

Ticker
YRCW
Exchange
CEO
Darren D. Hawkins
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Yellow Corp, Yellow Roadway Corp, YRC Worldwide Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
480948788

YRCW stock data

(
)

Fund data

Data from SEC filings
Amount sold
Number of investors

Calendar

9 Aug 19
24 Oct 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 1.27B 1.18B 1.25B 1.3B
Net income 17.5M 2.9M
Diluted EPS -0.71 -1.48 0.52 0.09
Net profit margin 1.40% 0.22%
Operating income 14.3M -31.7M 55.1M 41.2M
Net change in cash -9.1M -101M 34.4M 34.5M
Cash on hand 117.5M 126.6M 227.6M 193.2M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 5.09B 4.89B 4.7B 4.83B
Net income 20.2M -10.8M 21.5M 700K
Diluted EPS 0.6 -0.33 0.65 0.02
Net profit margin 0.40% -0.22% 0.46% 0.01%
Operating income 142.9M 119M 144.5M 93M
Net change in cash 136M -45.1M -37.1M 2.7M
Cash on hand 227.6M 91.6M 136.7M 173.8M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Our consolidated operating revenue decreased $53.9 million, or 4.1%, during the second quarter of 2019 compared to the same period in 2018. The decrease in revenue is primarily attributed to a decrease in tonnage and fuel surcharge revenue, while partially offset by an increase in base yield excluding fuel surcharge.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: absent, affirmative, alliance, box, bring, broad, brokerage, Bromark, built, buy, capacity, cartage, Carty, CDL, center, complement, conduct, contact, critical, curtailing, Davidson, decide, default, density, deploy, disciplined, dispute, Doheny, excellence, fiduciary, fill, Fisher, foundation, Friedman, greatest, harm, Hastey, headcount, hear, hiring, Hoffman, hour, independently, indirectly, intraperiod, introduce, introducing, Jamie, job, July, Kneeland, linehaul, Matthew, maturity, Michael, mix, morale, motion, Nazemetz, nominal, obtain, occurrence, opportunity, optimization, optimize, oral, organization, passage, Patricia, perfect, personnel, Pierson, point, portfolio, priority, proven, publicity, pursue, pursuing, rail, Raymond, recent, recently, refinancing, renegotiating, repay, repayment, reposition, restoration, retention, roadmap, Robert, route, shareholder, simplified, stability, staffed, Stephanie, stoppage, territory, thereunder, threatened, tighten, top, tractor, trailer, unable, unjustly, upgraded, vacation, valuable, vested, waiver, waste, Welch, William, Winestock, YRCW
Removed: positive, receivable, Reimer