Company profile

Ticker
RGS
Exchange
CEO
Hugh E. Sawyer
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Regis Corporation
SEC CIK
IRS number
410749934

RGS stock data

(
)

Calendar

30 Apr 19
22 Aug 19
30 Jun 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18 Jun 18
Revenue 258.34M 274.67M 287.84M 294.89M
Net income -14.63M 6.53M -727K 4.76M
Diluted EPS -0.36 0.15 -0.02 0.1
Net profit margin -5.66% 2.38% -0.25% 1.61%
Operating income -22.16M -1.55M 3.43M 14.99M
Net change in cash -25.81M -18.78M 5.33M 5.2M
Cash on hand 71.15M 96.95M 115.73M 110.4M
Annual (USD) Jun 18 Jun 17 Jun 16 Jun 15
Revenue 1.21B 1.69B 1.79B 1.84B
Net income 8.7M -16.14M -11.32M -33.84M
Diluted EPS 0.18 -0.35 -0.23 -0.62
Net profit margin 0.72% -0.95% -0.63% -1.84%
Operating income 274K 14.08M 23.76M 3.53M
Net change in cash -60.65M 23.7M -64.93M -166.35M
Cash on hand 110.4M 171.04M 147.35M 212.28M

Financial data from Regis earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • TBG’s inability to transition and operate its salons successfully could adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations or cash flows, and could prevent the transaction from delivering the anticipated benefits and enhancing shareholder value.
Management Discussion
  • Beginning with the period ended September 30, 2017, the mall-based business and International segment were accounted for in discontinued operations for all periods presented. Discontinued operations are discussed at the end of this section. See Note 3 to the unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for further discussion on this transaction.
  • The Company realigned its field leadership team by brand during the period ended September 30, 2017. An outcome of this reorganization is that the costs associated with senior district leaders were moved out of cost of goods sold and site operating expense and into G&A. This change, which affected one month of comparability during the nine months, does not impact the overall consolidated results. The estimated impact of the field reorganization (decreased) increased Cost of Service, Site Operating expense and General and Administrative expense by $(2.4), $(0.4) and $2.8 million, respectively, for the nine months ended March 31, 2018. This expense classification does not have a financial impact on the Company's reported operating (loss) income, reported net (loss) income or cash flows from operations.
  • In the past field leaders were responsible for a geographical area that included a variety of brands, with different business models, services, pay plans and guest expectations. They also served as salon managers with a home salon that they spent a large portion of their time serving guests rather than field leadership.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: albeit, book, cadence, Edina, failed, franchisor, invoiced, land, MN, obtaining, package, reassessment, struggled
Removed: attributable, Bulletin, dedicated, enacted, enactment, forfeited, geography, government, intended, leader, originally, partial, provisional, receive, reducing, release, tied