Company profile

Ticker
FUSB
Exchange
CEO
James F. House
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
United Security Bancshares Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
630843362

FUSB stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

6 Nov 19
25 Jan 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Net income 1.12M
Diluted EPS 0.16 0.15 0.18 0.22
Net change in cash -9.42M -15.19M 10.45M -484K
Cash on hand 35.44M 44.86M 60.05M 49.6M
Cost of revenue 77K
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 800K
Diluted EPS 0.37 -0.07 0.19 0.41
Net change in cash 22.48M 3.59M -20.54M 9.91M
Cash on hand 49.6M 27.12M 23.53M 44.07M
Cost of revenue 492K 369K

Financial data from company earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 27 24 +12.5%
Opened positions 4 0 +Infinity%
Closed positions 1 2 -50.0%
Increased positions 6 7 -14.3%
Reduced positions 3 4 -25.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 8.73M 8.81M -0.9%
Total shares 974.2K 953.44K +2.2%
Total puts 0 0 NaN%
Total calls 0 0 NaN%
Total put/call ratio NaN NaN NaN%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Renaissance Technologies 143.56K $1.29M +2.1%
RF Regions Financial 140.94K $1.26M 0.0%
Blair William & Co 125.5K $1.12M 0.0%
Context BH Capital Management 107.55K $963K -0.3%
Vanguard 79.62K $715K 0.0%
Wellington Management 79.36K $713K +2.3%
Gendell Jeffrey L 67.95K $608K +34.1%
Sheaff Brock Investment Advisors 53.42K $478K 0.0%
Kennedy Capital Management 36.73K $329K 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 26.75K $240K 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Gendell Jeffrey L 67.95K +17.3K +34.1%
Renaissance Technologies 143.56K +2.9K +2.1%
DB Deutsche Bank 6.2K -1.92K -23.7%
Wellington Management 79.36K +1.78K +2.3%
Victory Capital Management 1.14K +1.14K NEW
BLK BlackRock 25.82K -895 -3.4%
Panagora Asset Management 370 +370 NEW
Context BH Capital Management 107.55K -279 -0.3%
UBS UBS 2.89K +245 +9.3%
BMO Bank Of Montreal 0 -100 EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net interest income is calculated as the difference between interest and fee income generated from earning assets and the interest expense paid on deposits and borrowed funds. Fluctuations in interest rates, as well as volume and mix changes in earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities, can materially impact net interest income. The Company’s earning assets consist of loans at both the Bank and ALC, as well as taxable and tax-exempt investments, federal funds sold by the Bank and interest-bearing deposits in banks. Interest-bearing liabilities consist of interest-bearing demand deposits and savings and time deposits, as well as short-term borrowings.
  • Interest earned on loans at the Bank increased in both the three- and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2019 compared to the corresponding periods of the previous year, primarily due to the increase in average loan balance resulting from the acquisition of TPB. Comparing the three- and nine-month periods, the average loan balance increased by $115.0 million and $139.2 million, respectively. Yield on loans at the Bank increased in part due to higher yielding loans acquired from TPB, as well as accretion of the purchase accounting discount, which is included in interest income. At ALC, interest income was flat comparing the three and nine months ended September 30, 2019 to the corresponding periods of 2018. Increases in the average balance of loans at ALC were generally offset by a decrease in average yield resulting from the continuing shift of ALC’s earning assets mix to a higher percentage of indirect sales loans relative to the loan portfolio total. Indirect sales lending has been ALC’s prominent focus over the past several years, and generally provides loans of higher credit quality than ALC’s other consumer loan categories, but at lower yields. Interest income from taxable and tax-exempt investment securities decreased in both the three- and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2019 compared to the corresponding periods of the previous year, primarily due to maturities and sales of investment securities. Interest income from other earnings assets, including federal funds sold and interest-bearing deposits in banks, increased in both the three- and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2019 compared to the corresponding periods of the previous year, primarily due to higher yields.
  • Interest expense increased comparing the three and nine months ended September 30, 2019 to the corresponding periods of 2018, primarily due to an increase in average interest-bearing liabilities resulting from the acquisition of TPB. Average interest-bearing liabilities increased $61.3 million and $105.6 million comparing the three- and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2019 to the corresponding periods of 2018, respectively. Additionally, the average rate on interest-bearing liabilities increased 29 and 36 basis points comparing the three- and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2019 to the corresponding periods of 2018, respectively.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: dollar, instrument, layer, meaningful, nonrecurring, pool, slightly, smaller
Removed: amendment, Assistant, Certificate, Certification, duly, Elley, File, filed, incorporated, Incorporation, Interactive, November, President, reference, registrant, representing, Secretary, Section, thereunto, Treasurer, trustee, undersigned, Vice