Loading...
Docoh

Rave Restaurant (RAVE)

Founded in 1958, Dallas-based RAVE Restaurant Group owns, operates and franchises over 200 Pie Five Pizza, Pizza Inn and PIE restaurants domestically and internationally. Pie Five Pizza is a leader in the fast-casual pizza space offering made-to-order pizzas ready in under five minutes. Pizza Inn is an international chain featuring freshly made pizzas, along with salads, pastas, and desserts. PIE is a kiosk concept that offers a fast, convenient way to serve customers the same iconic, quality pizza they have come to expect from Pizza Inn.

Company profile

Ticker
RAVE
Exchange
Website
CEO
Brandon L. Solano
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
PIZZA INN HOLDINGS, INC /MO/, PIZZA INN INC /MO/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Pizza Inn, Inc. • Pie Five Pizza Company, Inc. • (d/b/a Pie Five Pizza Company • Pie Five Restaurants, Inc. • PIBC Holding, Inc. • Pizza Inn Beverage Corp. • Pie Five Beverage Corp. ...
IRS number
453189287

RAVE stock data

Calendar

6 May 22
29 Jun 22
27 Jun 23
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jun 21 Jun 20 Jun 19 Jun 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 7.24M 7.24M 7.24M 7.24M 7.24M 7.24M
Cash burn (monthly) 331.67K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.03M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 6.21M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 18.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
27 Jun 22 Mark E Schwarz Director Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.06 40,000 42.4K 40,000
11 Jun 22 Brandon Solano RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 262,500 0 262,500
11 Jun 22 Michael F Burns JR RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 60,000 0 60,000
11 Jun 22 Clinton Dayne Fendley RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 40,000 0 40,000
8 Jun 22 Mark E Schwarz Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 0.98 12,252 12.01K 3,092,125
5.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 20 19 +5.3%
Opened positions 2 3 -33.3%
Closed positions 1 4 -75.0%
Increased positions 3 6 -50.0%
Reduced positions 5 4 +25.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.14M 1.33M -14.8%
Total shares 1.06M 1.32M -19.8%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 101.3K 47.4K +113.7%
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 269.63K $289K 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies 239.89K $257K -36.6%
Watchman 212.45K $227K 0.0%
Geode Capital Management 122.75K $131K 0.0%
VIRT Virtu Financial 67.14K $72K +166.2%
BLK Blackrock 29.26K $32K 0.0%
NTRS Northern Trust 23.45K $25K 0.0%
Lake Street Financial 20K $21K -28.4%
Two Sigma Advisers 19.5K $21K -52.7%
Jane Street 19.23K $21K NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Susquehanna International 0 -147.64K EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 239.89K -138.35K -36.6%
VIRT Virtu Financial 67.14K +41.92K +166.2%
Two Sigma Advisers 19.5K -21.7K -52.7%
Jane Street 19.23K +19.23K NEW
Lake Street Financial 20K -7.94K -28.4%
Tower Research Capital 3.44K -5.6K -62.0%
Group One Trading 4.71K -1.22K -20.6%
MS Morgan Stanley 10.55K +551 +5.5%
BAC Bank Of America 0 -56 EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Rave Restaurant Group, Inc., through its subsidiaries (collectively, the “Company” or “we,” “us” or “our”) franchises pizza buffet (“Buffet Units”), delivery/carry-out (“Delco Units”) and express (“Express Units”) restaurants under the trademark “Pizza Inn” and franchises fast casual pizza restaurants (“Pie Five Units”) under the trademarks “Pie Five Pizza Company” or “Pie Five”. The Company also licenses Pizza Inn Express, or PIE, kiosks (“PIE Units”) under the trademark “Pizza Inn”. We facilitate food, equipment and supply distribution to our domestic and international system of restaurants through agreements with third party distributors. At March 27, 2022, franchised and licensed units consisted of the following:

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: bore, strategy
Removed: accrued, bear, calendar, conversion, convert, eventually, redeem, reverse, sooner