Loading...
Docoh

Activision Blizzard (ATVI)

Activision Blizzard, Inc. connects and engages the world through epic entertainment. A member of the Fortune 500 and S&P 500, Activision Blizzard is a leading interactive entertainment company. It delights hundreds of millions of monthly active users around the world through franchises including Activision's Call of Duty® and Crash Bandicoot™, Blizzard Entertainment's World of Warcraft®, Overwatch®, Hearthstone®, Diablo®, and StarCraft®, and King's Candy Crush™, Bubble Witch™, and Farm Heroes™. Headquartered in Santa Monica, California, Activision Blizzard has operations throughout the world.

Company profile

Ticker
ATVI
Exchange
CEO
Robert Kotick
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ACTIVISION INC /NY
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Activision Blizzard International B.V. • Activision Blizzard Media Limited • Activision Blizzard UK Limited • Activision Publishing, Inc. • Infinity Ward, Inc. • Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. • Blizzard Entertainment SAS • King.com (US), LLC • King.com Limited • Midasplayer AB ...
IRS number
954803544

ATVI stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

1 Aug 22
25 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 10.51B 10.51B 10.51B 10.51B 10.51B 10.51B
Cash burn (monthly) 156.67M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 449.61M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 10.06B n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 64.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Sep 22 Jesse Yang Common Stock, par value $0.000001 per share Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 76.83 49 3.76K 62,174
9 Sep 22 Alegre Daniel Common Stock, par value $0.000001 per share Sell Dispose S No No 78.1617 10,000 781.62K 176,690
8 Aug 22 Alegre Daniel Common Stock, par value $0.000001 per share Sell Dispose S No No 81 7,000 567K 186,690
3 Aug 22 Armin Zerza Common Stock, par value $0.000001 per share Sell Dispose S No No 80.2212 10,174 816.17K 186,117
29 Jun 22 Grant Michael Dixton Common Stock, par value $0.000001 per share Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 77.96 2,575 200.75K 108,018
79.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1134 1149 -1.3%
Opened positions 126 222 -43.2%
Closed positions 141 190 -25.8%
Increased positions 393 304 +29.3%
Reduced positions 427 466 -8.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 48.08B 50.79B -5.3%
Total shares 623.79M 640.65M -2.6%
Total puts 16.27M 23.91M -31.9%
Total calls 16.96M 26.31M -35.5%
Total put/call ratio 1.0 0.9 +5.6%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway 68.4M $5.33B +6.4%
Vanguard 62.96M $4.9B -0.8%
BLK Blackrock 59.29M $4.62B -2.1%
Public Investment Fund 37.87M $2.95B 0.0%
STT State Street 32.49M $2.53B -3.4%
Capital World Investors 22.94M $1.79B -6.2%
FMR 19.69M $1.53B +39.8%
Geode Capital Management 16.3M $1.27B +3.5%
Asac Ii 13.05M $541.26M 0.0%
BNS Bank Of Nova Scotia 9.6M $747.51M -21.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
FMR 19.69M +5.61M +39.8%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 536.58K -4.97M -90.3%
BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway 68.4M +4.09M +6.4%
MS Morgan Stanley 7.19M +2.89M +67.0%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -2.86M EXIT
HBCYF HSBC 3.15M -2.59M -45.0%
Massachusetts Financial Services 359.18K -2.58M -87.8%
Capital International Investors 1.11M -2.56M -69.7%
BNS Bank Of Nova Scotia 9.6M -2.55M -21.0%
Millennium Management 3.84M -2.39M -38.4%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • •a $32 million decrease in Blizzard net bookings, driven by lower net bookings from World of Warcraft, partially offset by higher net bookings from Diablo Immortal, a new free-to-play title released on mobile and PC.
  • The decrease in net bookings was partially offset by a $49 million increase in King net bookings, driven by higher net bookings from in-game player purchases in the Candy Crush franchise.
  • The decrease in in-game net bookings for the three months ended June 30, 2022, as compared to the three months ended June 30, 2021, was primarily due to a $206 million decrease in Activision in-game net bookings, driven by lower in-game net bookings from Call of Duty: Vanguard, as compared to Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
7th grade Good
New words: AB, accelerate, adjudication, AI, artificial, assembled, Boston, Codification, dismissed, dispersed, Dragonflight, favor, forma, formation, Gonzalez, group, hearing, inflation, intelligence, Jessica, Justice, learning, Lesley, Lich, machine, National, Peltarion, Proletariat, Raven, representation, ruling, Savage, sequel, Stockholm, studio, tentatively, Trial, voted, voting, Warren, Wisconsin, Wrath
Removed: contractually, established, facilitating, narrow, purpose, storefront, structured, unconsolidated