Docoh
Loading...

STAA Staar Surgical

STAAR Surgical Co. engages in the development, manufacture, production, marketing, and sale of implantable lenses for the eye and delivery systems used to deliver the lenses into the eye. It specializes in refractive and cataract solutions. Its products include intraocular lens and implantable collamer lens. The company was founded in 1982 and is headquartered in Lake Forest, CA.

Company profile

Ticker
STAA
Exchange
Website
CEO
Caren Mason
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
STAAR SURGICAL COMPANY
SEC CIK
IRS number
953797439

STAA stock data

(
)

Calendar

23 Feb 21
22 Apr 21
3 Jan 22
Quarter (USD)
Jan 21 Oct 20 Jul 20 Apr 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Jan 21 Jan 20 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Apr 21 Broadwood Partners Common Stock Gift Dispose G Yes No 0 0 0 9,444,091
1 Apr 21 Broadwood Partners Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 100,000 0 9,444,091
22 Mar 21 James E Francese Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 96.37 922 88.85K 52,630
22 Mar 21 Gesten Samuel J Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 96.37 1,032 99.45K 42,583
22 Mar 21 Hayashida Jon K. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 96.37 1,103 106.3K 9,691
16 Mar 21 Barnes Scott D Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 95 2,664 253.08K 20,390
16 Mar 21 Barnes Scott D Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 15.25 2,664 40.63K 23,054
16 Mar 21 Barnes Scott D Common Stock Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 15.25 2,664 40.63K 19,671

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

85.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 195 178 +9.6%
Opened positions 34 27 +25.9%
Closed positions 17 42 -59.5%
Increased positions 58 55 +5.5%
Reduced positions 73 69 +5.8%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.15B 22.17B -85.8%
Total shares 39.76M 39.34M +1.1%
Total puts 266.7K 146.6K +81.9%
Total calls 519.6K 409.9K +26.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.4 +43.5%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Broadwood Capital 10.8M $855.21M 0.0%
Vanguard 4.2M $332.35M +28.9%
BLK Blackrock 3.52M $278.49M +5.1%
Palo Alto Investors 2.85M $225.73M +2.1%
Baillie Gifford & Co 2.35M $185.92M +1.1%
Geneva Capital Management 1.28M $101.66M -5.0%
STT State Street 989.38K $78.38M -3.3%
Geode Capital Management 712.22K $56.42M +5.6%
Ensign Peak Advisors 679.54K $53.83M -6.5%
Loomis Sayles & Co L P 625.81K $49.58M -0.6%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Elephas Investment Management 0 -1.01M EXIT
Vanguard 4.2M +939.75K +28.9%
Norges Bank 459.86K +459.86K NEW
APEIRON CAPITAL 315K +315K NEW
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board 268.2K +268.2K NEW
Assenagon Asset Management 24.01K -220.13K -90.2%
BLK Blackrock 3.52M +171.49K +5.1%
MS Morgan Stanley 625.52K +157.24K +33.6%
Defender Capital 441.59K -148.58K -25.2%
Pura Vida Investments 358.06K -141.94K -28.4%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: absent, AE, AEs, agent, Aid, al, Alwazaan, Amir, Assembly, Belgium, Benelux, break, Bureau, CAA, career, carryback, characterized, charitable, chosen, cleaning, cohort, COVID, Decree, destination, diverse, downturn, economy, efficiency, evolving, female, Force, frinzi, furlough, gender, GHTF, gilbert, half, Harmonization, holder, home, hot, insight, Italy, judgement, KGMP, KGPM, kliman, Lansheng, leave, lowest, magnitude, male, navigate, NMPA, online, onsite, outbreak, paper, Parliament, patrick, Paycheck, peony, postponed, prejudice, presbyopic, priority, PSU, PTR, punitive, ranked, ratio, Reevaluation, regime, Relief, remote, rest, round, route, RSU, sanitation, screening, Sick, Sitabkhan, slight, slowdown, staged, suspended, talented, Task, transmission, treatment, unaware, underrepresented, usability, Viva, workforce, workplace, yu, Zhang
Removed: ANIK, Anika, Appointment, carryforward, CFDA, coupled, Cutera, CUTR, CYNO, Cynosure, distance, ending, IART, initially, Integra, Iridex, IRIX, Langsheng, MMSI, prevailed, reclassification, repurchase, SURG, Syneron, VOLC, Volcano, wall, william