Company profile

Ticker
SIVB
Exchange
CEO
Gregory W. Becker
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Silicon Valley Bancshares
SEC CIK
IRS number
942856336

SIVB stock data

(
)

Calendar

9 Aug 19
22 Aug 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 221.37M 217.26M 147.4M 130.44M
Net income 317.99M 288.73M 266.26M 274.82M
Diluted EPS 6.08 5.44 4.96 5.1
Net profit margin 144% 133% 181% 211%
Net change in cash 1.95B 3.5B -247.6M 1.11B
Cash on hand 9.02B 7.07B 3.57B 3.82B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 511.66M
Net income 973.84M 490.51M 382.69M 343.9M
Diluted EPS 18.11 9.2 7.31 6.62
Net profit margin 190%
Net change in cash 648.46M 377.33M 1.04B -307.76M
Cash on hand 3.57B 2.92B 2.55B 1.5B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • ITEM 2.  MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
  • This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, including in particular “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” under Part I, Item 2 of this report, contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. In addition, management has in the past and might in the future make forward-looking statements orally to analysts, investors, the media and others. Forward-looking statements are statements that are not historical facts. Broadly speaking, forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, the following:
  • You can identify these and other forward-looking statements by the use of words such as “becoming,” “may,” “will,” “should,” "could," "would," “predict,” “potential,” “continue,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “assume,” “seek,” “expect,” “plan,” “intend,” the negative of such words, or comparable terminology. Forward-looking statements are neither historical facts nor assurances of future performance. Although we believe that the expectations reflected in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, we have based these expectations on our current beliefs as well as our assumptions, and such expectations may prove to be incorrect. Because forward-looking statements relate to the future, they are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict and many of which are outside of our control. Our actual results of operations and financial performance could differ significantly from those expressed in or implied by our management’s forward-looking statements. Important factors that could cause our actual results and financial condition to differ from the expectations stated in the forward-looking statements include, among others:
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: ACL, alongside, asymmetrical, attract, CECL, Commission, documentation, elevated, release, SIVB, SPO, technical
Removed: case, combined, equally, interpretive, matter, momentum, project, reintroduction, team, waived