Loading...
Docoh

Cardinal Health (CAH)

Cardinal Health is a distributor of pharmaceuticals, a global manufacturer and distributor of medical and laboratory products, and a provider of performance and data solutions for healthcare facilities. With 50 years in business, operations in 46 countries and approximately 48,000 employees globally, Cardinal Health is essential to care.

Company profile

Ticker
CAH
Exchange
CEO
Michael Kaufmann
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CARDINAL DISTRIBUTION INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
A+ Secure Packaging, LLC • Access Closure, Inc. • Aero-Med, Ltd. • Allegiance Corporation • AssuraMed, Inc. • Cardinal Health 2, LLC • Cardinal Health 3, LLC • Cardinal Health 5, LLC • Cardinal Health 6, Inc. • Cardinal Health 7, LLC ...
IRS number
310958666

CAH stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

4 May 22
9 Aug 22
30 Jun 23
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jun 21 Jun 20 Jun 19 Jun 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.36B 2.36B 2.36B 2.36B 2.36B 2.36B
Cash burn (monthly) 268.33M 95.25M 45.67M 44.42M 139.67M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.16B 410.36M 196.75M 191.36M 601.72M n/a
Cash remaining 1.2B 1.95B 2.16B 2.16B 1.75B n/a
Runway (months of cash) 4.5 20.4 47.3 48.7 12.6 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Jul 22 Scarborough Dean A Phantom Stock Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 54.05 531 28.7K 6,280
28 Jun 22 Kaufmann Michael C Common Shares Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 54.86 9,523 522.43K 540,131
15 May 22 Jason M. Hollar Common Shares Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 55.61 3,392 188.63K 52,125
14 Apr 22 Scarborough Dean A Phantom Stock Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 62.96 456 28.71K 5,736
15 Mar 22 Mayer Jessica L Common Shares Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 52.61 1,332 70.08K 104,811
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 762 762
Opened positions 91 123 -26.0%
Closed positions 91 87 +4.6%
Increased positions 276 274 +0.7%
Reduced positions 264 264
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 13.08B 12.01B +8.9%
Total shares 232.07M 233.2M -0.5%
Total puts 2.26M 2.63M -13.9%
Total calls 2.94M 3.85M -23.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 0.7 +12.9%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 33.74M $1.91B -5.9%
BLK Blackrock 23.11M $1.31B +5.0%
STT State Street 21.8M $1.25B +2.1%
TROW T. Rowe Price 14.9M $844.77M -0.9%
IVZ Invesco 6.19M $350.75M +9.0%
FMR 5.96M $337.86M +9.5%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 5.44M $308.38M -1.6%
Geode Capital Management 5.42M $306.72M +2.0%
American Century Companies 4.7M $266.47M -19.0%
NTRS Northern Trust 3.67M $207.92M -0.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -2.98M EXIT
Vanguard 33.74M -2.11M -5.9%
Nuveen Asset Management 2.89M +2.1M +264.3%
Two Sigma Investments 536.22K -1.78M -76.8%
CFS Investment Advisory Services 1.51M +1.49M +6455.0%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 549.39K -1.39M -71.7%
Equity Investment 1.12M +1.12M NEW
BLK Blackrock 23.11M +1.11M +5.0%
American Century Companies 4.7M -1.1M -19.0%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.26M +1.03M +84.2%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: AmerisourceBergen, capacity, chosen, clothing, Columbia, contracting, daily, eligible, enforcement, evolving, face, fee, height, heightened, infection, inflation, join, joined, maximum, Oklahoma, passage, population, rebounded, recommend, space, stabilized, treaty, unique, unusable, valuation, wearer, week
Removed: exceeded, framework, improve, inquiry, leadership, proposed, reaching, satisfied