Company profile

Ticker
NBL
Exchange
CEO
David L. Stover
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Noble Affiliates Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
730785597

NBL stock data

(
)

Calendar

2 Aug 19
22 Sep 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Jun 18 Mar 18
Revenue 1.09B 1.05B 1.23B 1.29B
Net income -10M -313M -23M 554M
Diluted EPS -0.02 -0.65 -0.05 1.14
Net profit margin -0.91% -29.75% -1.87% 43.08%
Operating income 32M -91M 343M 708M
Net change in cash -58M -93M -371M 317M
Cash on hand 470M 528M 621M 992M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 4.99B 4.26B 3.49B 3.18B
Net income -66M -1.12B -998M -2.44B
Diluted EPS -0.14 -2.38 -2.32 -6.07
Net profit margin -1.32% -26.27% -28.59% -76.69%
Operating income 351M -1.8B -1.38B -2.47B
Net change in cash 41M -505M 152M -155M
Cash on hand 716M 675M 1.18B 1.03B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Sanchez Energy
Management Discussion
  • Item 2.  Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
  • Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (MD&A) is intended to provide a narrative about our business from the perspective of management. We use common industry terms, such as thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day (MBoe/d) and million cubic feet equivalent per day (MMcfe/d), to discuss production and sales volumes. Our MD&A is presented in the following major sections:
  • The preceding consolidated financial statements, including the notes thereto, contain detailed information that should be read in conjunction with our MD&A.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
7th grade Good
New words: accelerated, acceleration, alleviate, amid, awaiting, broad, broader, brought, CECL, competing, DOJ, economy, eligible, fired, grid, irrevocably, lagged, OPEC, Partnership, past, personnel, renegotiation, sail, slightly, softening, spud, suppressed, umbilical, unfunded, unincorporated, weakening, wide
Removed: adequacy, averaged, behalf, case, cease, Certificate, certification, civil, Clayton, collateral, combined, consent, constructed, continually, corrective, Court, curve, dated, decree, depletable, design, desist, Discharge, discovery, District, Division, document, downgrade, drawn, duly, embedded, emission, enhanced, evaluating, exhibit, expended, File, filed, Fisher, fully, furnished, handle, herewith, implementing, Incentive, Incorporation, initially, injunctive, Inline, instance, Interactive, Kenneth, light, matter, NBL, northern, operation, peak, penalty, perform, Permian, permit, positive, post, posting, precisely, productivity, quality, quantifiable, recording, Reform, registrant, reliable, removed, repay, requirement, responsive, Restated, Section, SEP, tank, targeting, team, thereunto, toll, trading, transferred, undersigned, vapor, Wild, XBRL