Docoh
Loading...

FKWL Franklin Wireless

Franklin Wireless Corp. is a provider of intelligent wireless solutions, which engages in the sale of wireless access products. It offers innovative hardware and software products that support machine-to-machine applications and the Internet of things, as well as intelligent wireless solutions including mobile hotspots, routers and modems. The company was founded in 1981 and is headquartered in San Diego, CA.

Company profile

Ticker
FKWL
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
FRANKLIN TELECOMMUNICATIONS CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
953733534

FKWL stock data

(
)

Calendar

16 Feb 21
12 Apr 21
30 Jun 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Jun 20 Jun 19 Jun 18 Jun 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Jan 21 Jyoung Joon Won Common stock Sell Dispose S No No 5.19 864,064 4.48M 1,004,948
31 Dec 20 Lee Yun J Common stock Sell Dispose S No No 15 50,000 750K 0
31 Dec 20 OC Kim Common stock Sell Dispose S No No 15 500,000 7.5M 1,096,695
16 Dec 20 Lee Yun J Incentive Stock Option Buy Aquire P No No 0.45 8,291 3.73K 8,291

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

14.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 2
Opened positions 0 2 EXIT
Closed positions 0 1 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 38.26M 38.26M
Total shares 1.63M 1.63M
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Packer Paul 848.26K $19.93M 0.0%
Hirschman Orin 780K $18.33M 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Hirschman Orin 780K 0 0.0%
Packer Paul 848.26K 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Inseego
Management Discussion
  • NET SALES - Net sales increased by $38,603,398, or 105.9%, to $75,072,298 for the year ended June 30, 2020 from $36,468,900 for the corresponding period of 2019.  For the year ended June 30, 2020, net sales by geographic regions, consisting of the United States, EMEA (Europe, the Middle East and Africa) and Asia were $74,839,778 (99.7% of net sales), $0 (0.0% of net sales), and $232,520 (0.3% of net sales), respectively. For the year ended June 30, 2019, net sales by geographic regions, consisting of the United States, EMEA (Europe, the Middle East and Africa) and Asia were $36,217,387 (99.3% of net sales), $224,427 (0.6% of net sales) and $27,086 (0.1% of net sales), respectively.
  • Net sales in the United States increased by $38,622,391, or 106.6%, to $74,839,778 for the year ended June 30, 2020, from $36,217,387 for the corresponding period of 2019. The increase in net sales in the United States resulted primarily from increased demand for wireless connectivity due to people working and attending school remotely. High volume sales to school districts rapidly rolling out remote learning programs was a significant driver for increased sales through our primary customers during the Covid-19 Pandemic period. Net sales also increased due to a newly launched product and the timing of orders placed by a new carrier customer, from which a significant portion of our revenue was derived. (46% of our consolidated net sales for the year ended June 30, 2020). Net sales in EMEA decreased by $224,427, or 100.0%, to $0 for the year ended June 30, 2020, from $224,427 for the corresponding period of 2019. The decrease in net sales was due to the discontinued orders for a product placed by a carrier customer in Africa compared to the corresponding period of 2019. Net sales in Asia increased by $205,434, or 105.9%, to $232,520 for the year ended June 30, 2020, from $27,086 for the corresponding period of 2019. The increase in net sales was primarily due to product development service revenue generated by FTI, which typically varies from period to period.
  • GROSS PROFIT- Gross profit increased by $8,784,996, or 153.1%, to $14,524,485 for the year ended June 30, 2020, from $5,739,489 for the corresponding period of 2019. The gross profit in terms of net sales percentage was 19.3% for the year ended June 30, 2020, compared to 15.7% for the corresponding period of 2019. The increase in gross profit was primarily due to the change in net sales as described above. The increase in gross profit and gross profit in terms of net sales percentage was primarily due to a newly launched product, with a higher selling price, as well as the product development service revenues generated by Franklin and FTI, which involve lower costs of goods sold.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: actively, competitive, court, domestic, education, gain, January, loan, long, pace, predict, Protection, size, Superior, unfavorable
Removed: immaterial, resulted, trade

Reddit threads

Pro users get this 30m faster