Docoh
Loading...

HNGR Hanger

Hanger, Inc. provides orthotic and prosthetic patient care products and services. The company operates through the following segments: Patient Care and Products & Services. The Patient Care segment comprises of the Hanger Clinic, Cares, Dosteon, other O&P businesses and its contracting network management business. The Products & Services segment comprises of distribution services and therapeutic solutions businesses. Hanger was founded by James Edward Hanger in 1861 and is headquartered in Austin, TX.

Company profile

Ticker
HNGR
Exchange
Website
CEO
Vinit Asar
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
HANGER ORTHOPEDIC GROUP INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
840904275

HNGR stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 May 21
14 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Hanger earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 70.32M 70.32M 70.32M 70.32M 70.32M 70.32M
Cash burn (monthly) 24.76M 3.8M 1.83M (positive/no burn) 14.12M (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 61.13M 9.39M 4.51M n/a 34.86M n/a
Cash remaining 9.19M 60.93M 65.8M n/a 35.45M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 0.4 16.0 36.0 n/a 2.5 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
7 Jun 21 Asar Vinit K Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 25.8637 15,000 387.96K 768,219
27 May 21 Ranson Scott Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 25.51 32,702 834.23K 103,361
27 May 21 Ranson Scott Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 12.77 47,494 606.5K 136,063
27 May 21 Ranson Scott Stock Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 12.77 47,494 606.5K 0
26 May 21 Begley Christopher B Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 5,484 0 66,503
26 May 21 Hare Stephen E Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 5,484 0 97,098
26 May 21 Ahmad Asif Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 5,484 0 60,926

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

91.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 134 139 -3.6%
Opened positions 12 16 -25.0%
Closed positions 17 17
Increased positions 44 47 -6.4%
Reduced positions 56 51 +9.8%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.39B 2.14B +11.6%
Total shares 35.27M 35.38M -0.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 13K 14.2K -8.5%
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 6.2M $141.48M +4.8%
TROW T. Rowe Price 4.43M $101.17M +0.7%
Victory Capital Management 3.69M $84.09M -4.6%
Vanguard 2.34M $53.5M +5.0%
William Blair Investment Management 2.3M $52.38M +9.2%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 1.54M $35.1M +2.0%
STT State Street 1.18M $27.03M +1.8%
SCW Capital Management 969.6K $22.13M -30.5%
FMR 929.83K $21.22M -4.8%
RBF Capital 778.22K $17.76M 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Cannell Capital 119.37K -576.81K -82.9%
SCW Capital Management 969.6K -425.69K -30.5%
BLK Blackrock 6.2M +282.68K +4.8%
Heartland Advisors 225.34K +225.34K NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 371.41K +197.81K +114.0%
William Blair Investment Management 2.3M +193.78K +9.2%
Victory Capital Management 3.69M -177.07K -4.6%
Vanguard 2.34M +112.64K +5.0%
GS Goldman Sachs 281.08K +107.67K +62.1%
Assenagon Asset Management 126.56K +98.71K +354.5%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: ABC, ACP, added, combating, compensatory, Data, Drug, feet, fewer, flat, Food, formal, front, gain, graduated, mid, multiple, PDAC, phased, podiatry, prioritized, reassessing, reclassified, recruit, reinstitution, relaxing, strategic, structure, susceptible, traditionally, unfavorable, Unified, verification, virtual, widely
Removed: accessibility, accompanied, alia, alleged, amounted, application, appointed, approximated, Asar, assessment, August, authority, backlog, borrow, borrowed, brought, burden, carefully, category, chose, closed, Codification, collectively, Committee, compel, complaint, conduct, constrained, copy, County, court, cumulative, decision, delaying, delegated, depend, desire, determining, diminish, disallowed, disclose, discoverable, discovered, discovery, dismissing, displaced, divert, doubt, duty, effort, emerge, enable, endeavored, ending, equitable, evidence, evolved, evolving, expend, expenditure, extend, extended, extending, face, faith, fashion, fiduciary, force, forecast, foregoing, Frequently, global, good, hearing, hierarchy, historically, Identification, imminent, immunity, implementing, infection, inform, initiative, instability, investigation, Judicial, July, lack, largest, lifted, likelihood, Litigation, masking, Master, matter, meaningfully, mitigating, motion, moved, natural, necessitated, necessity, normalcy, objected, objection, occur, opposed, ordered, ordering, originally, pending, perception, postponed, practice, preference, prejudice, principle, produce, produced, push, rapidly, reached, recommencement, recommendation, recommending, redacted, reflecting, regain, rejected, remediation, removing, requested, requirement, restate, restatement, resumption, routine, ruled, seeking, selected, separate, settle, shareholder, shortage, Simplifying, sought, standard, subpoenaed, subsequently, subside, supportable, suspend, today, truthful, twelve, uncertainty, Universal, unredacted, unspecified, updated, utilization, vary, version, visit, volatility, voluntarily, wait, Zone, ZPIC