Company profile

Ticker
JWN
Exchange
CEO
Erik B. Nordstrom
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NORDSTROM BEST INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
910515058

JWN stock data

(
)

Calendar

4 Sep 19
21 Oct 19
1 Feb 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Aug 19 May 19 Feb 19 Nov 18
Revenue 3.87B 3.44B 4.48B 3.75B
Net income 141M 37M 248M 67M
Diluted EPS 0.9 0.23 1.48 0.39
Net profit margin 3.64% 1.07% 5.53% 1.79%
Net change in cash 508M -509M -170M -216M
Cash on hand 956M 448M 957M 1.13B
Annual (USD) Feb 19 Jan 17 Jan 16 Jan 15
Revenue 15.86B 14.76B 14.44B 13.51B
Net income 564M 354M 600M 720M
Diluted EPS 3.32 2.02 3.15 3.72
Net profit margin 3.56% 2.40% 4.16% 5.33%
Net change in cash -50M 412M -232M
Cash on hand 957M 1.01B 595M 827M

Financial data from Nordstrom earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Our inability to successfully execute our customer strategy or evolve our business model could negatively impact our business and future profitability and growth.
  • Our business could suffer if we do not appropriately assess and react to competitive market forces and changes in customer behavior.
  • Our customer relationships and sales may be negatively impacted if we do not anticipate and respond to consumer preferences and fashion trends or manage inventory levels appropriately.
  • The investment in existing and new locations, including our Nordstrom Men’s Store NYC and Nordstrom NYC and Supply Chain Network facilities, may not achieve our expected returns.
  • Even if we take appropriate measures to safeguard our information, network and environment from security breaches, our customers, employees and business could still be exposed to risk.
  • Our business may be impacted by information technology system failures or network disruptions.
  • Improvements to our merchandise buying and fulfillment processes and systems could adversely affect our business if not successfully executed.
  • Our customer, employee and vendor relationships could be negatively affected if we fail to maintain our corporate culture and reputation.
  • If we do not effectively design and implement our strategic and business planning processes to attract, retain, train and develop talent and future leaders, our business may suffer.
  • Our program agreement with TD could adversely impact our business.
  • Ownership and leasing real estate exposes us to possible liabilities and losses.
  • Investment and partnerships in new business strategies and acquisitions could disrupt our core business.
  • If we fail to appropriately manage our capital, we may negatively impact our operations and shareholder return.
  • The concentration of stock ownership in a small number of our shareholders could limit our shareholders’ ability to influence corporate matters.
  • Our revenues and operating results are affected by the seasonal nature of our business and cyclical trends in consumer spending.
  • Our stores located in shopping centers may be adversely affected by any declines in consumer traffic of shopping centers.
  • Our business depends on third parties for the production, supply or delivery of goods, and a disruption could result in lost sales or increased costs.
  • The results from our credit card operations could be adversely affected by changes in market conditions or laws.
  • Our business and operations could be materially and adversely affected by supply chain disruptions, port disruptions, severe weather patterns, natural disasters, widespread pandemics and other natural or man-made disruptions.
  • We are subject to certain laws, litigation, regulatory matters and ethical standards, and compliance or our failure to comply with or adequately address developments as they arise could adversely affect our reputation and operations.
  • Changes to accounting rules and regulations could affect our financial results or financial condition.
Management Discussion
  • In our ongoing effort to enhance the customer experience, we are focused on providing customers with a seamless experience across our channels. We invested early in our omni-channel capabilities, integrating our operations, merchandising and technology across our stores and online, in both our Full-Price and Off-Price businesses. While our customers may engage with us through multiple channels, we know they value the overall Nordstrom brand experience and view us simply as Nordstrom, which is ultimately how we view our business. We have one reportable segment in 2018, Retail, and analyze our results on a total Company basis.
  • Similar to other retailers, Nordstrom follows the retail 4-5-4 reporting calendar, which included an extra week in the fourth quarter of 2017 (the “53rd week”). References to 2018 and all years except 2017 within this document are based on a 52-week fiscal year, while 2017 is based on a 53-week fiscal year. However, the 53rd week is not included in the comparable sales calculations.
  • We may not calculate certain metrics used to evaluate our business in a consistent manner among industry peers. Provided below are definitions of metrics we present within our analysis:
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: accelerating, addressing, approved, began, campaign, challenging, China, consecutive, constant, depth, discretionary, dynamic, emphasized, exceeded, feedback, flash, framework, HauteLook, highlight, journey, marketplace, matter, methodology, opportunistic, PSU, quality, replaced, satisfaction, spread, television, tranche, trend, unrestricted
Removed: assisted, delayed, improving, June, March, million, monetize, profitable, repurchased, shifted, strength, unfavorable