Loading...
Docoh

Avis Budget (CAR)

Avis Budget Group, Inc. is a leading global provider of mobility solutions, both through its Avis and Budget brands, which have more than 10,000 rental locations in approximately 180 countries around the world, and through its Zipcar brand, which is the world's leading car sharing network with more than one million members. Avis Budget Group operates most of its car rental offices in North America, Europe and Australasia directly, and operates primarily through licensees in other parts of the world. Avis Budget Group is headquartered in Parsippany, N.J.

Company profile

Ticker
CAR
Exchange
CEO
Joseph Ferraro
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CENDANT CORP, CUC INTERNATIONAL INC /DE/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
2233516 Ontario, Inc. • AAA France Cars SAS • AB Canada Holdings I Limited Partnership • AB Canada Holdings II Partnership • AB Canada Holdings III Limited Partnership • AB Car Rental Services, Inc. • AB FleetCo SAS • AB Funding Pty Ltd. • AB Group • AB Luxembourg Holdings ...
IRS number
60918165

CAR stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

2 Aug 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 684M 684M 684M 684M 684M 684M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 60.58M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 95.09M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 588.91M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 9.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
7 Aug 22 Rankin Patrick K Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 184.11 27,056 4.98M 51,935
7 Aug 22 Rankin Patrick K Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 56,073 0 78,991
7 Aug 22 Rankin Patrick K RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 48,062 0 0
7 Aug 22 Rankin Patrick K RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 8,011 0 0
3 Aug 22 LYNN Krominga Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D Yes No 180.85 26,953 4.87M 26,953
3 Aug 22 Glenn Lurie Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 178.94 1,474 263.76K 0
26 Jul 22 Ravi Simhambhatla RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,519 0 1,519
26 Jul 22 Ravi Simhambhatla RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,519 0 1,519
26 Jul 22 Ravi Simhambhatla RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 33,756 0 33,756
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 296 313 -5.4%
Opened positions 54 87 -37.9%
Closed positions 71 61 +16.4%
Increased positions 67 50 +34.0%
Reduced positions 129 136 -5.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 13.59B 12.42B +9.4%
Total shares 55.99M 64.05M -12.6%
Total puts 1.58M 4.22M -62.5%
Total calls 969.3K 2.29M -57.7%
Total put/call ratio 1.6 1.8 -11.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
SRS Investment Management 18.43M $4.85B 0.0%
FMR 7.28M $1.92B -5.8%
Par Investment Partners 4.83M $142.15M 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 4.66M $1.23B -0.5%
Vanguard 3.47M $913.88M -2.8%
NMR Nomura 2.04M $530.51M -43.4%
JEF Jefferies 1.49M $392.1M -0.2%
STT State Street 1.46M $384.02M +1.2%
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board 848.8K $223.49M -34.7%
BAC Bank Of America 789.09K $207.77M +203.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
NMR Nomura 2.04M -1.56M -43.4%
GS Goldman Sachs 341.62K -1.5M -81.4%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 4.02K -1.26M -99.7%
BMO Bank of Montreal 595.35K -811.58K -57.7%
BAC Bank Of America 789.09K +529.07K +203.5%
Two Sigma Investments 271.89K -502.15K -64.9%
FMR 7.28M -452K -5.8%
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board 848.8K -450.41K -34.7%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 225.64K -427.05K -65.4%
Norges Bank 0 -396.96K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
HertzAlamoThriftyLyft Inc Cls A

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: Brazil, Digital, drawn, Innovation, personnel, preliminarily, recession, renewal, Sita, Veresh, withheld
Removed: immaterial, surge