Loading...
Docoh

Vaxart (VXRT)

Vaxart is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing a range of oral recombinant vaccines based on its proprietary delivery platform. Vaxart vaccines are designed to be administered using tablets that can be stored and shipped without refrigeration and eliminate the risk of needle-stick injury. Vaxart has believes that its proprietary tablet vaccine delivery platform is suitable to deliver recombinant vaccines, positioning the company to develop oral versions of currently marketed vaccines and to design recombinant vaccines for new indications. Its development programs currently include tablet vaccines designed to protect against coronavirus, Norovirus, seasonal influenza and respiratory syncytial virus (RSV), as well as a therapeutic vaccine for human papillomavirus (HPV), Vaxart's first immuno-oncology indication. Vaxart has filed broad domestic and international patents covering its proprietary technology and creations for oral vaccination using adenovirus and TLR3 agonists.

Company profile

Ticker
VXRT
Exchange
Website
CEO
Andrei Floroiu
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Aviragen Therapeutics, Inc., Biota Pharmaceuticals, Inc., NABI BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, NABI /DE/, NABI BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, NORTH AMERICAN BIOLOGICALS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Vaxart Biosciences, Inc. • Biota Holdings • Biota Scientific Management Pty, Ltd. ...
IRS number
591212264

VXRT stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

8 Aug 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 91.47M 91.47M 91.47M 91.47M 91.47M 91.47M
Cash burn (monthly) 10.65M 6.15M 9.81M 8.02M 8.63M 6.76M
Cash used (since last report) 16.73M 9.66M 15.41M 12.61M 13.57M 10.62M
Cash remaining 74.74M 81.8M 76.06M 78.86M 77.9M 80.85M
Runway (months of cash) 7.0 13.3 7.8 9.8 9.0 12.0

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 Aug 22 Julie M Cherrington Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,217 0 6,217
4 Aug 22 Julie M Cherrington Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.91 37,280 145.76K 37,280
4 Aug 22 Davis Todd C Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 7,375 0 125,905
4 Aug 22 Davis Todd C Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.91 44,224 172.92K 44,224
4 Aug 22 Finney Michael J. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 7,375 0 663,465
4 Aug 22 Finney Michael J. Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.91 44,224 172.92K 44,224
4 Aug 22 Wheadon David E. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 7,375 0 7,375
4 Aug 22 Wheadon David E. Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.91 44,224 172.92K 44,224
35.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 144 147 -2.0%
Opened positions 22 31 -29.0%
Closed positions 25 21 +19.0%
Increased positions 42 47 -10.6%
Reduced positions 47 39 +20.5%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 281.94M 428.6M -34.2%
Total shares 44.92M 42.72M +5.1%
Total puts 521.2K 834.2K -37.5%
Total calls 1.14M 1.72M -33.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.5 -5.9%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
STT State Street 13.86M $69.86M +23.9%
BLK Blackrock 8.44M $42.55M -0.1%
Vanguard 6.07M $30.62M +1.5%
Geode Capital Management 2.23M $11.26M +6.7%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 1.59M $8.03M -25.1%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.25M $6.31M +546.4%
NTRS Northern Trust 1.2M $6.03M -2.9%
Rafferty Asset Management 996.46K $5.02M +17.5%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 905.31K $4.56M +2.1%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 836.82K $4.22M +34.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
STT State Street 13.86M +2.67M +23.9%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.25M +1.06M +546.4%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 1.59M -534.28K -25.1%
C Citigroup 162.13K -498.85K -75.5%
Susquehanna International 688.69K -322.53K -31.9%
NA National Bank of Canada 201 -316K -99.9%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 836.82K +214.9K +34.6%
GS Goldman Sachs 434.68K +214.2K +97.1%
National Asset Management 0 -159.48K EXIT
Parametric Portfolio Associates 13.1K -148.81K -91.9%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
PDS Biotechnology

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: aforementioned, American, animal, appeal, back, BioDelivery, career, Central, Chair, Chairperson, client, CMO, conclusion, construct, contest, Deloitte, disagreement, doubling, ESPP, Exhibit, expertise, family, fill, Florida, Fortune, hamster, hearing, hereto, hinder, inability, Institute, interval, Isicrate, journal, Karen, lapsed, Leader, listing, Marketplace, Marquette, Medicine, medRxiv, member, middle, mixture, Nasdaq, Omicron, parental, path, Paul, pharmaceutical, predecessor, proposed, qualified, reached, recommendation, Regulation, reject, resign, resignation, Restated, revert, Robert, science, Secretary, shifted, shorter, slightly, sooner, spent, Stipulation, successor, thereof, Tohmatsu, Touche, Translational, trending, undergraduate, unpaid, vacancy, variant, vigorously, Watson, Wilson, Yedid, younger
Removed: anticipated, capture, Chief, European, factor, gained, growth, Importantly, operate, President, Shionogi, topline, unvaccinated