Company profile

Ticker
TPHS
Exchange
CEO
Matthew Messinger
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SYMS Corp, Trinity Place Holdings Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
222465228

TPHS stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 May 20
3 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 327K 542K 946K 1.28M
Net income -3.25M 5.09M -2.65M -2.41M
Diluted EPS -0.1 0.16 -0.08 -0.08
Net profit margin -995% 939% -280% -188%
Operating income -3.4M -2.43M -2.13M
Net change in cash 2M 3.49M -3.34M 164K
Cash on hand 11.19M 9.2M 5.71M 9.05M
Cost of revenue
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 4.06M 3.72M 1.86M 1.86M
Net income -2.18M -7.89M -2.02M -7.44M
Diluted EPS -0.07 -0.25 -0.07 -0.29
Net profit margin -53.64% -212% -109% -401%
Operating income -7.08M -9.09M -6.99M
Net change in cash -2.3M -3.78M 10.6M
Cash on hand 9.2M 11.5M 15.27M 4.68M
Cost of revenue

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 20 Kahn Steven Common Stock Buy Aquire P 1.26 500 630 75,373
1 Jul 20 Messinger, Matthew Common Stock Buy Aquire P 1.29 4,000 5.16K 1,284,756
1 Jul 20 Cohen Alan Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0 6,156 0 39,650
1 Jul 20 Pattiz Keith M Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0 17,555 0 74,370
1 Jul 20 Minieri Joanne Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0 6,585 0 130,431
54.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 33 34 -2.9%
Opened positions 2 1 +100.0%
Closed positions 3 6 -50.0%
Increased positions 8 10 -20.0%
Reduced positions 7 13 -46.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.9B 4.86B -40.4%
Total shares 17.55M 17.82M -1.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Price Michael F 6.71M $12.21M 0.0%
Third Avenue Management 6.05M $11.01M +3.5%
Kahn Brothers 1.58M $2.87B -1.4%
TETAB Teton Advisors 626K $1.14M 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 495.28K $901K -4.2%
Vanguard 341.28K $621K +3.1%
Bulldog Investors 228.52K $410K +1.8%
LPLA LPL Financial 221.45K $403K +6.1%
BLK BlackRock 200.73K $366K +3.9%
Gabelli Funds 195K $355K 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
O'Keefe Stevens Advisory 0 -391.25K EXIT
Third Avenue Management 6.05M +203.94K +3.5%
Steel Canyon Capital 80.92K -110.52K -57.7%
CIBC World Markets 121K +48.25K +66.3%
Kahn Brothers 1.58M -21.82K -1.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 495.28K -21.45K -4.2%
LPLA LPL Financial 221.45K +12.7K +6.1%
Asio Capital 0 -11K EXIT
Vanguard 341.28K +10.32K +3.1%
Usca Ria 10K +10K NEW
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: advice, Aid, aimed, American, anniversary, appoint, appointed, appointment, Bedford, beneficially, body, book, breadth, buildout, caesarstone, caf, carrier, carryback, carve, ceiling, charitable, choosing, CIBC, cleaning, climate, complaint, comprehensive, concierge, confidence, confirmation, consent, conveyed, Cornerstone, counsel, covenant, created, creating, deck, defend, Disaster, discontinued, discretion, disinfecting, disruption, distancing, downturn, driven, duration, economy, effort, environment, equivalent, evolving, exit, expansive, firm, floating, fluid, forgivable, forum, gain, GE, geographic, global, good, governing, hardwood, harmed, highly, Holder, impede, impleaded, inception, incremental, indefinitely, independent, injunction, Injury, institute, instituted, institutional, interior, judicial, JV, lawsuit, lead, lending, letter, lieu, listing, long, lounge, mandated, mandatory, Marcy, mentioned, merit, Metropolitan, MOIC, monitoring, multiple, negotiated, negotiating, negotiation, November, oak, organizational, outbreak, Outlined, owed, pandemic, Paycheck, PIK, pledge, preemptive, prevent, preventative, proceeding, promissory, promote, register, registration, regulatory, repayment, resale, resident, response, restart, roof, satisfactory, SBA, scope, seat, sentiment, short, shorter, shut, shutdown, side, sit, situation, small, social, Southern, spending, spread, steel, storage, subcontractor, successful, suit, sum, summer, supply, surgeon, suspended, suspension, sweeping, temporarily, terrace, TF, thereunder, timeline, traffic, travel, treat, Trimont, Trump, twelve, unable, unliquidated, unrealized, upgrade, upsized, vigorously, violation, walk, Warrant, warranted, world
Removed: accompanied, actively, addressing, adjusted, Advance, Agency, ATM, build, buyer, calculated, Care, Carmax, chart, clarified, collateralize, commonly, council, derecognition, distinction, enactment, failure, filled, footage, Forest, Health, Hill, implemented, incur, invest, Kingdom, longer, matured, mayoral, multiplying, nonfinancial, obtained, operation, paying, Prime, reclassified, redevelop, referred, repositioning, resolution, spent, strip, subsequently, Subtopic, tenancy, Tire, town, uncollectible, vacated, Walmart, Westbury, WPB