Docoh
Loading...

NVEC NVE

NVE is a leader in the practical commercialization of spintronics, a nanotechnology that relies on electron spin rather than electron charge to acquire, store and transmit information. The company manufactures high-performance spintronic products including sensors and couplers that are used to acquire and transmit data.

Company profile

Ticker
NVEC
Exchange
Website
CEO
Daniel Baker
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
PREMIS CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
411424202

NVEC stock data

(
)

Calendar

21 Jul 21
3 Aug 21
31 Mar 22
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Mar 21 Mar 20 Mar 19 Mar 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from NVE earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 8.87M 8.87M 8.87M 8.87M 8.87M 8.87M
Cash burn (monthly) 519.51K (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 605.9K n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 8.26M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 15.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 May 21 Daniel A Baker Incentive Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 54.34 2,500 135.85K 2,500
3 May 21 Daniel A Baker Incentive Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 77.45 2,500 193.63K 5,000
6 Aug 20 Terrence Glarner NQSO Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 57.24 1,000 57.24K 6,000
6 Aug 20 Maharaj Gary R NQSO Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 57.24 1,000 57.24K 7,000
6 Aug 20 Patricia M Hollister NQSO Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 57.24 1,000 57.24K 8,000

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

70.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 91 87 +4.6%
Opened positions 17 15 +13.3%
Closed positions 13 15 -13.3%
Increased positions 22 31 -29.0%
Reduced positions 39 35 +11.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 294.63M 246.97M +19.3%
Total shares 3.42M 3.44M -0.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management 646.04K $45.29M -0.5%
Royce & Associates 356.14K $24.97M +94.9%
BLK Blackrock 355.19K $24.9M +0.6%
Vanguard 274.19K $19.22M -7.9%
Mairs & Power 263.87K $18.5M -30.4%
Renaissance Technologies 178.1K $12.49M -17.0%
STT State Street 130.99K $9.18M -10.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 124.19K $8.72M -4.8%
ACK Asset Management 119K $7.61M NEW
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 83.15K $5.83M +3.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Royce & Associates 356.14K +173.44K +94.9%
ACK Asset Management 119K +119K NEW
Mairs & Power 263.87K -115.42K -30.4%
Victory Capital Management 61.4K +61.4K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 178.1K -36.6K -17.0%
Assenagon Asset Management 0 -27.29K EXIT
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 3.23K -23.78K -88.0%
Vanguard 274.19K -23.52K -7.9%
MNGPF Man 0 -21.06K EXIT
Citadel Advisors 0 -16.85K EXIT
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: acquisition, attributed, bona, call, degraded, Entity, face, fide, freestanding, fully, II, impaired, impairment, India, individual, lead, length, located, lockdown, Malaysia, Mine, primary, prior, quality, Safety, significantly, source, strict, Subtopic, Title, underlying
Removed: account, agreed, amortized, anticipated, ASC, baker, behalf, billed, Bulletin, Calculation, Certification, codification, collected, component, create, curt, custom, customer, daniel, deducted, delay, delivery, depict, disaggregated, disclose, distributor, Document, duly, duration, earn, effect, enforceable, entitled, expectation, expedient, Extension, facilitating, February, good, group, Hedging, inception, Instance, intended, Label, Linkbase, measured, medical, nature, November, obligation, original, payment, point, practical, profitability, promised, receive, recognition, represent, sale, satisfied, satisfy, Schema, service, shipment, shipping, simplify, Taxonomy, thereunto, transferred, transferring, unaffected, unconditional, undersigned, unintended, unrelated, unsatisfied, XBRL