Loading...
Docoh

Cel-Sci (CVM)

CEL-SCI Corp. is a biotechnology company, which engages in the research, development, and manufacture of investigational immunotherapy products for the treatment of cancer and infectious diseases. Its product pipeline includes Multikine and Ligand Epitope Presentation System (LEAPS). Multikine is an investigational immunotherapy for the potential treatment of head and neck cancers. LEAPS is categorized into LEAPS-H1N1-DC, a product candidate for the treatment of pandemic influenza for hospitalized patients; and CEL-2000 and CEL-4000 which are vaccine candidates for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis. The company was founded by Maximilian de Clara on March 22, 1983 and is headquartered in Vienna, VA.

Company profile

Ticker
CVM
Exchange
Website
CEO
Geert R. Kersten
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
INTERLEUKIN 2 INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
840916344

CVM stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

12 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 21 Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 28.07M 28.07M 28.07M 28.07M 28.07M 28.07M
Cash burn (monthly) 2.07M 657K 2.91M 2.97M 1.93M 1.51M
Cash used (since last report) 3.01M 954.12K 4.22M 4.31M 2.8M 2.19M
Cash remaining 25.07M 27.12M 23.85M 23.77M 25.27M 25.88M
Runway (months of cash) 12.1 41.3 8.2 8.0 13.1 17.1

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Jun 22 Kersten Geert R Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 4.5 966 4.35K 1,149,377
30 Jun 22 Prichep Patricia B Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 4.5 953 4.29K 210,229
30 Jun 22 Talor Eyal Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 4.5 533 2.4K 106,380
30 Jun 22 Zimmerman Daniel H Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 4.5 876 3.94K 118,960
31.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 112 106 +5.7%
Opened positions 16 15 +6.7%
Closed positions 10 25 -60.0%
Increased positions 35 32 +9.4%
Reduced positions 34 27 +25.9%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 59.44M 161.64M -63.2%
Total shares 13.54M 15.61M -13.3%
Total puts 452.3K 1.24M -63.6%
Total calls 587.8K 1.18M -50.2%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 1.1 -26.8%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 2.87M $11.28M -2.4%
Vanguard 2.07M $8.12M -0.5%
STT State Street 980.34K $3.85M -70.9%
Renaissance Technologies 772.88K $3.04M NEW
Geode Capital Management 689.74K $2.71M +7.8%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 666.49K $2.62M +6.6%
Two Sigma Investments 461.54K $1.81M +170.2%
D.a. Davidson & Co. 429K $1.69M +10.1%
NTRS Northern Trust 352.47K $1.39M -5.1%
GS Goldman Sachs 343.46K $1.35M +400.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
STT State Street 980.34K -2.39M -70.9%
Renaissance Technologies 772.88K +772.88K NEW
Two Sigma Investments 461.54K +290.72K +170.2%
GS Goldman Sachs 343.46K +274.85K +400.6%
Rafferty Asset Management 0 -241.96K EXIT
Voloridge Investment Management 56.08K -226.76K -80.2%
Walleye Capital 277.28K +216.11K +353.3%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 6.19K -211.15K -97.2%
Citadel Advisors 100.23K -202.23K -66.9%
C Citigroup 3.3K -185.69K -98.3%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
PDS Biotechnology

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Bad
New words: abstract, algorithm, American, anticancer, appointed, asco, assigning, billion, chance, Chicago, choice, clear, confirm, confirmed, DDT, disappear, diversity, Dr, driven, evidence, expansion, Eyal, Gail, group, issuer, ITT, LI, Link, LR, meaningful, meant, medical, MM, Naughton, objective, pathology, portion, poster, pretreatment, prospectively, published, Society, Talor, trustee, tumor, unmet, written
Removed: annually, July, magnitude, patient, proved, receiving, remained, stated, worldwide