Loading...
Docoh

Tribune Media (TRCO)

Tribune Media Co. operates as a media and entertainment company. It operates through Television & Entertainment segment, which provides news, entertainment and sports programming. The Television & Entertainment segment comprises Tribune Broadcasting, which owns and operates local television stations; and Tribune Studios, which consists of digital applications and websites. This segment also includes Chicago's WGN-AM and the national multicast networks Antenna TV as well as THIS TV. Tribune Media owns & manages real estate properties. The company was founded in 1847 and is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

Company profile

Ticker
TRCO
Exchange
CEO
Peter M. Kern
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Tribune Co
SEC CIK
IRS number
361880355

TRCO stock data

Calendar

9 Aug 19
11 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 1 1
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Huntington National Bank 1 $0 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Huntington National Bank 1 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Consolidated operating revenues decreased 1%, or $5 million, in the three months ended June 30, 2019 primarily due to a decrease in Television and Entertainment revenues, driven by a decrease in advertising revenue and other revenue, partially offset by an increase in retransmission revenues. Consolidated operating profit decreased $25 million to $73 million in the three months ended June 30, 2019, from $98 million in the three months ended June 30, 2018. The decrease was primarily due to a $20 million decrease in Television and Entertainment operating profit driven by an increase in programming expenses and a decrease in operating revenue, partially offset by lower amortization expense. In addition, Corporate and Other operating profit declined by $5 million primarily due to higher transaction related costs.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: Pennsylvania, premiered, principle, proceed, redemption, Stipulation, SUBSIDIARIESCONDENSED, sum, Virginia

Patents

Utility
Computing System with Dynamic Web Page Feature
13 May 20
An example method involves accessing web-traffic data associated with a web page hosted by a first computing-device, wherein the web page comprises meta-tag data; using the accessed web traffic data to determine that the first computing-device received a threshold amount of requests that are (i) for the web page and (ii) associated with a search term; responsive to the determining, modifying the meta-tag data based on the search term; and transmitting the modified meta-tag data to a second computing-device, wherein the second computing-device is configured for (i) receiving the modified meta-tag data, (ii) receiving a request for a list of search results based on a set of search terms, (iii) responsive to receiving the request, using the set of search terms and the modified meta-tag data to perform a web search, thereby generating a list of search results, and (iv) transmitting the list of search results to a third computing-device.
Utility
Computing system with dynamic web page feature
2 Mar 20
An example method involves accessing web-traffic data associated with a web page hosted by a first computing-device, wherein the web page comprises meta-tag data; using the accessed web traffic data to determine that the first computing-device received a threshold amount of requests that are (i) for the web page and (ii) associated with a search term; responsive to the determining, modifying the meta-tag data based on the search term; and transmitting the modified meta-tag data to a second computing-device, wherein the second computing-device is configured for (i) receiving the modified meta-tag data, (ii) receiving a request for a list of search results based on a set of search terms, (iii) responsive to receiving the request, using the set of search terms and the modified meta-tag data to perform a web search, thereby generating a list of search results, and (iv) transmitting the list of search results to a third computing-device.