Docoh
Loading...

AXDX Accelerate Diagnostics

Accelerate Diagnostics, Inc. is an in vitro diagnostics company dedicated to providing solutions for the global challenges of antibiotic resistance and sepsis. The Accelerate Pheno® system and Accelerate PhenoTest® BC kit combine several technologies aimed at reducing the time clinicians must wait to determine the most optimal antibiotic therapy for deadly infections. The FDA cleared system and kit fully automate the sample preparation steps to report phenotypic antibiotic susceptibility results in approximately 7 hours direct from positive blood cultures. Recent external studies indicate the solution offers results 1-2 days faster than existing methods, enabling clinicians to optimize antibiotic selection and dosage specific to the individual patient days earlier.

Company profile

Ticker
AXDX
Exchange
CEO
John Phillips
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ACCELR8 TECHNOLOGY CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
841072256

AXDX stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

1 Mar 21
19 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 35.78M 35.78M 35.78M 35.78M 35.78M 35.78M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 2.1M 6.3M 6.52M 3.45M 4.2M
Cash used (since last report) n/a 7.61M 22.81M 23.59M 12.48M 15.2M
Cash remaining n/a 28.17M 12.97M 12.19M 23.3M 20.58M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 13.4 2.1 1.9 6.8 4.9

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
9 Apr 21 Patience John Common Stock Grant Aquire A Yes No 7.68 21,701 166.66K 4,343,883
9 Apr 21 Miller Mark C Common Stock Grant Aquire A Yes No 7.68 13,020 99.99K 26,040
9 Apr 21 Strobeck Matthew Common Stock Grant Aquire A Yes No 7.68 19,531 150K 187,297
9 Apr 21 Phillips Jack Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 7.68 4,340 33.33K 19,188
9 Apr 21 Brown Thomas D Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 7.68 8,680 66.66K 37,860

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

15.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 112 -98.2%
Opened positions 1 112 -99.1%
Closed positions 111 0 NEW
Increased positions 1 0 NEW
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 17.67M 287.86M -93.9%
Total shares 9.35M 27M -65.4%
Total puts 0 245.1K EXIT
Total calls 0 80.8K EXIT
Total put/call ratio 3.0
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Cowen Prime Services 7.58M $4.29M NEW
CS Credit Suisse 1.77M $13.38M +6.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Cowen Prime Services 7.58M +7.58M NEW
Oracle Investment Management 0 -4.09M EXIT
BLK Blackrock 0 -2.23M EXIT
Chicago Capital 0 -1.97M EXIT
AXAHF Axa 0 -1.8M EXIT
Vanguard 0 -1.64M EXIT
Griffin Asset Management 0 -1.44M EXIT
FMR 0 -1.43M EXIT
Cannell Peter B & Co 0 -1.12M EXIT
Baird Financial 0 -951.39K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: administered, Africa, Aid, annum, APIC, Ascend, assay, assist, assistance, backup, benchtop, BioCheck, breath, Brown, carryback, certainty, chain, chemiluminescence, childcare, closure, complement, CPT, crime, deadly, depositor, detrimental, Dickensen, disability, disbursement, distancing, doubled, duration, effort, EMEA, evidencing, fewer, flat, forgiven, foundation, freestanding, furloughed, hinder, home, host, IgG, IgM, immunoassay, Imputation, impute, insignificant, interaction, John, Joint, legacy, lender, loan, MALDI, Matthew, menu, Miller, mitigate, mitigated, mortgage, NaN, nationwide, nonqualified, Nonretirement, obligor, occasionally, outbreak, outpatient, overwhelmed, owed, package, pandemic, Patience, Paycheck, people, PhenoAST, PhenoPrep, Phoenix, physical, population, Postemployment, PPP, promissory, prudent, Relief, remotely, resume, salary, SBA, serology, situation, small, spread, stable, Strobeck, succeed, sweeping, talented, Task, TCJA, transport, travel, tuition, unchanged, uncollectible, vacation, water, week, wholly, workforce, world, Wuhan
Removed: adjust, allocation, analyst, anniversary, assume, attestation, bargaining, callable, comparability, Consumer, consummated, continually, COSO, customized, cycle, dated, DDx, deadline, disposition, doubtful, Ernst, existed, expressed, faced, favor, formulation, gaining, headcount, impairing, incidence, indirect, LLP, macroeconomic, necessarily, OpTest, outlook, periodic, persuasive, pertain, producing, progressed, publish, purported, quantitative, realize, recovering, repeal, respiratory, retained, retrospective, Sage, SG, sick, smaller, Street, Supplementary, thereto, transition, turbulence, underwriting, underwritten, unexercised, unproven, unqualified, urine, violate, Wall, warrant, yeast, Young