Docoh
Loading...

AXDX Accelerate Diagnostics

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM


On May 7, 2021, the Company held its 2021 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the “Annual Meeting”). At the Annual Meeting, the Company’s shareholders:

(1) elected nine directors, each to hold office for a term to expire at the 2022 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and thereafter until their successors have been elected and qualified;

(2) approved the Certificate of Amendment to increase the total number of authorized shares of the Company’s common stock by 15,000,000 shares, to a total of 100,000,000 shares; and

(3) ratified the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for the year ending December 31, 2021.

The voting results of each of these proposals, which are described in more detail in the Company’s definitive proxy statement filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 5, 2021, are set forth below.

Proposal No. 1 – Election of Directors

Director NomineeVotes ForVotes WithheldBroker Non-Votes
Thomas D. Brown31,762,3715,522,7829,626,361
Louise L. Francesconi32,715,8864,569,2679,626,361
Mark C. Miller33,880,3773,404,7769,626,361
John Patience32,564,3914,720,7629,626,361
Jack Phillips37,141,868143,2859,626,361
Jack Schuler35,878,5911,406,5629,626,361
Matthew W. Strobeck, Ph.D.37,067,613217,5409,626,361
Frank J.M. ten Brink37,050,411234,7429,626,361
Charles Watts, M.D.31,693,7045,591,4499,626,361


Proposal No. 2 – Amendment of Certificate of Incorporation

Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentions
45,865,013969,77476,727


Proposal No. 3 – Ratification of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentions
46,681,19917,280213,035


Item 9.01Financial Statements and Exhibits.


(d) Exhibits.

Exhibit
NumberDescription
3.1Certificate of Amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation of Accelerate Diagnostics, Inc., dated May 11, 2021
104Cover Page Interactive Data File (cover page XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document)