Loading...
Docoh

Selectis Health (GBCS)

Global Healthcare REIT Inc. (“Global” or “we” or the “Company”) was organized for the purpose of investing in real estate related to the long-term care industry. Prior to the Company changing its name to Global Healthcare REIT Inc. on September 30, 2013, the Company was known as Global Casinos Inc. Global Casinos Inc. operated two gaming casinos which were split-off and sold on September 30, 2013. Simultaneous with the split-off and sale of the gaming operations, the Company acquired West Paces Ferry Healthcare REIT Inc. (WPF). WPF was merged into the Company in 2019.

Company profile

Ticker
GBCS
Exchange
CEO
Lance Jason Baller
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Sector
Former names
GLOBAL CASINOS INC, GLOBAL HEALTHCARE REIT, INC.
SEC CIK
IRS number
870340206

GBCS stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

17 May 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 3.61M 3.61M 3.61M 3.61M 3.61M 3.61M
Cash burn (monthly) 24.04K 95.13K (no burn) (no burn) 320.79K 148.15K
Cash used (since last report) 256.78K 1.02M n/a n/a 3.43M 1.58M
Cash remaining 3.36M 2.6M n/a n/a 187.58K 2.03M
Runway (months of cash) 139.6 27.3 n/a n/a 0.6 13.7

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Mar 22 Baller Lance Common Stock Options Common stock Grant Acquire A No No 7 100,000 700K 100,000
30 Mar 22 Christopher R. Barker Common Stock Options Common stock Grant Acquire A No No 7 100,000 700K 100,000
31 Dec 21 Baller Lance Common Stock Conversion Acquire C Yes No 5 20,000 100K 46,616
20 Aug 21 Baller Lance Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 0.5 66,667 33.33K 66,667
20 Aug 21 Baller Lance Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 0.5 100,000 50K 729,335
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Rental revenue for the year ended December 31, 2020 totaled $2,112,459, compared to $3,267,644 for the year ended December 31, 2019, a decrease of $1,155,185. The Company also had Healthcare revenue of $18,816,239 for the year end December 31, 2020, an increase of $15,153,895, compared to $3,662,344 for the year ended December 31, 2019. Factors that contributed to the decrease in rental revenue included the appointment of a receivership at Eastman as well as the closure of Edwards Redeemer. Also, the Southern Tulsa facility is operated directly by the Company as of December 1, 2019, increasing healthcare revenues but decreasing rental revenues. The acquisitions of the Higher Call Nursing Center on March 2, 2020 along with the Company assuming direct operation of the Eastman facility as of July 1, 2020 also increased healthcare revenues. The acquisition of the Fairland Family Care Center on December 31, 2020 did not contribute to revenues in 2020. Looking forward, we anticipate growing the rental revenue at the Southern Hills ILF facility in 2021 and beyond, but the shift toward healthcare revenue will continue as we operate more facilities directly.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: abandoned, cleared, condemnation, CV, domain, eminent, Franklin, incorporation, Permanent, Preliminary, rebranded, refer, referred, refused, restated, split, spoliation, unlawful, vast
Removed: adequate, agree, allocating, announcement, annually, arbitration, attest, authorize, automatically, binding, bolster, calculating, cap, certification, classification, delivery, deny, designated, distribute, encouraging, essentially, finalized, functional, geographic, goal, granted, Guilty, impermissible, index, indirect, inpatient, institutional, intended, licensure, light, limiting, managed, mitigate, modifying, Municipal, nation, negotiate, Notably, nuisance, online, open, oversee, performed, periodically, permissible, planning, plea, portal, potentially, preventative, professional, prohibition, proportional, proportionally, proposal, proposed, quo, reforming, requested, Restraining, retained, revising, round, sequester, setting, simultaneously, strongly, Superior, superseded, supporting, survey, sweeping, temporarily, transparency, Trump, Village, violation, Wadsworth, waiving, workforce