Docoh
Loading...

ES Eversource Energy

Eversource transmits and delivers electricity and natural gas and supplies water to approximately 4.3 million customers in Connecticut, Massachusetts and New Hampshire. Recognized as the top U.S. utility for its energy efficiency programs by the sustainability advocacy organization Ceres, Eversource harnesses the commitment of about 9,000 employees across three states to build a single, united company around the mission of safely delivering reliable energy and water with superior customer service.

Company profile

Ticker
ES
Exchange
CEO
James Judge
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
NORTHEAST UTILITIES, NORTHEAST UTILITIES SYSTEM
SEC CIK
IRS number
42147929

ES stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

10 May 21
30 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 Jun 21 Gregory B Butler Common Shares, $5.00 par value Sell Dispose S No No 82.16 12,000 985.92K 67,720
18 May 21 Jay S. Buth Common Shares, $5.00 par value Discretionary Dispose I Yes No 84.27 318 26.8K 0
18 May 21 Jay S. Buth Common Shares, $5.00 par value Sell Dispose S No No 84.385 2,951 249.02K 15,884
18 May 21 Jay S. Buth Common Shares, $5.00 par value Sell Dispose S No No 84.26 50 4.21K 18,835
14 May 21 Cleveland Cotton M Common Shares, $5.00 par value Sell Dispose S No No 85.79 45 3.86K 65,662
14 May 21 Cleveland Cotton M Common Shares, $5.00 par value Sell Dispose S No No 86 1,813 155.92K 65,707
13 May 21 Faasen William C Van Common Shares, $5.00 par value Sell Dispose S No No 85.147 1,813 154.37K 17,888

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
American Water Works
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accident, accrued, Advisory, archaeological, Avangrid, Baker, bankruptcy, blocked, Bureau, call, Canada, causal, chapter, check, colder, Compatibility, configuration, contractor, count, credible, CTA, defend, Department, disallowed, EGMA, electronically, enforcement, EPA, ES, ESI, evidence, feasible, fell, filer, fine, format, found, guarantor, HVDC, HWP, imprudent, inception, Instruction, Interactive, interconnection, interim, liaison, marine, mark, Moody, NBFMCC, negligible, NEO, NESC, noncontributory, output, paired, point, practicable, RAM, RDM, redemption, registered, registrant, Restated, RTO, SBC, selected, shell, shorter, slightly, smaller, stable, statute, statutory, TAC, Telephone, terrestrial, transition, uniform, upper, vigorously, violation, visual, WASHINGTON
Removed: absence, accessing, addressing, ADIT, adjudicate, adjudication, administrative, Advocate, alternatively, amendment, Andover, arising, assumed, bank, began, borrowed, capitalizing, case, center, chain, claim, cloud, coalition, collectibility, collectible, computing, conduct, contested, continuity, cumulative, cybersecurity, dated, delay, deliver, delivering, deteriorate, developing, difficulty, disclose, disputed, disruption, distancing, elimination, enable, enabling, ending, Enhancement, essential, establishing, establishment, evolving, execute, expand, expired, extensive, extensively, extra, FASB, favor, field, financed, financing, floating, formula, functional, geotechnical, GLI, global, granted, green, guaranty, Hartford, highly, home, immaterial, implement, incident, inclusion, incurring, informational, inside, instituted, instrument, integrity, issuable, issuing, judge, judgment, key, lack, Lawrence, legislative, leveraged, limit, LIPA, lost, Maine, member, minimum, mitigation, MWh, negatively, occurred, offer, offering, onset, onshore, outbreak, paramount, partial, performing, perimeter, personnel, phishing, physically, planned, posed, precautionary, principle, rapidly, ratemaking, ratio, recognizing, reconciling, reconstruction, refinance, refinanced, relevant, reliably, remeasured, remittance, remotely, repay, retained, retroactive, rollforward, safe, safely, safety, sanitization, scanning, settle, settling, shifted, simplified, simultaneously, situation, spending, spread, stabilization, staffing, strong, structure, study, subsequent, Subtopic, successful, successfully, suit, Sununu, target, targeted, template, temporary, test, transparency, underperformance, undisputed, uninterrupted, unnecessary, unprecedented, utilize, widespread