Loading...
Docoh

Enzon Pharmaceuticals (ENZN)

Enzon Pharmaceuticals, Inc is a pharmaceutical company engaged in developing therapeutics to patients whose needs are unmet. Its headquarters is now in Piscataway, New Jersey. The company is a publicly traded company on NASDAQ under the symbol "ENZN". It's also doing marketing works in Asia areas such as China. In 2012, the company orally presented in Nanjing, China about the symposium of its drug delivery systems, which help improve therapeutic molecules' pharmaceutical properties.

Company profile

Ticker
ENZN
Exchange
Website
CEO
Andrew Rackear
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ENZON INC, ENZON PHARMACEUTICAL INC, ENZON PHARMACEUTICALS INC, ENZON PHARMACEUTICALS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
SCA Ventures, Inc. ...
IRS number
222372868

ENZN stock data

Calendar

4 Aug 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 46.79M 46.79M 46.79M 46.79M 46.79M 46.79M
Cash burn (monthly) 211.67K 116.42K 101K 88.25K 211.67K 116.42K
Cash used (since last report) 355.72K 195.65K 169.74K 148.31K 355.72K 195.65K
Cash remaining 46.44M 46.6M 46.62M 46.65M 46.44M 46.6M
Runway (months of cash) 219.4 400.3 461.6 528.6 219.4 400.3

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
13 Aug 21 Couchman Jonathan Common Stock, $0.01 par value Sell Dispose S Yes No 0.3898 57,500 22.41K 2,043,024
13 Aug 21 Couchman Jonathan Common Stock, $0.01 par value Sell Dispose S Yes No 0.3898 50,000 19.49K 350,000
48.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 6.09M 6.09M
Total shares 36.06M 36.06M
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Icahn Carl C Et Al 36.06M $6.09M 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Icahn Carl C Et Al 36.06M 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • In the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2021, we earned approximately $291,000 and $672,000, respectively, in milestone revenue from Sesen. There were no comparable revenues in the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2022. Separately, in the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2021, we were notified by Merck of an approximate $2,000 and $29,000 repayment, respectively, they believe they are owed of previously-paid royalties on PegIntron. Sales of PegIntron-related products will continue their declining trend and we expect to receive little or no future royalties from Merck. Our right to receive royalties on U.S. and European sales of PegIntron expired in 2016 and 2018, respectively, expired in Malaysia in 2020 and in Japan in December 2021. Such rights will expire in Chile in April 2024.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: comport, Firestone, half, higher, Indemnitee, Jaffrey, Jay, pause, prepaid, restructuring, strategic, voluntarily
Removed: China, Commission, Delta, health, outbreak, strain, work, Wuhan