Company profile

Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Ids Life Flexible Payment Market Value Annuity, Ids Life Insurance Co, Ids Life Insurance Co
SEC CIK

Calendar

11 May 20
9 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 969M 953M 966M 955M
Net income 1.79B 1M 231M 210M
Net profit margin 185% 0.10% 23.91% 21.99%
Net change in cash 3.78B -1.44B 975M 767M
Cash on hand 5.06B 1.28B 2.72B 1.74B
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 3.82B 3.92B 3.8B 3.96B
Net income 587M 905M 741M 686M
Net profit margin 15.37% 23.08% 19.48% 17.32%
Net change in cash 190M 23M 739M -47M
Cash on hand 1.28B 1.09B 1.06B 323M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: AA, absorb, acquired, actuarial, adaptation, allocated, allocation, analyst, attempt, block, buffer, case, charge, charged, claimed, climate, coincide, compliance, complying, composition, concessionary, conclusion, deal, debtor, deliver, demand, depend, deploy, depreciation, disease, disposition, divided, doubtful, earlier, elevated, enactment, entitled, evenly, evolve, experienced, experiencing, external, fact, factor, floor, formula, franchise, fully, fundamental, gas, geographic, governmental, grace, healthcare, history, intent, intraperiod, lifetime, LTV, magnitude, mandated, modification, multiplied, NOL, nonaccrual, occupancy, oil, ordinary, outbreak, outlook, pandemic, parenthetically, people, pertinent, pervasive, population, prolonged, promote, protocol, pursue, quality, recoverable, reliable, remote, restricted, resume, safety, scalable, situation, societal, speed, spurred, staffing, statute, sum, susceptible, system, track, tranche, travel, uncollectible, unfolding, unpaid, unrelated, virtual, virtually, wider, widespread, working, World, worsen
Removed: authorized, behalf, Brian, Certification, Chairman, Copy, dated, duly, electronically, ending, Exhibit, eXtensible, force, formatted, gradually, herewithin, IDS, Incorporation, individually, Inline, iXBRL, John, Language, McGrane, OTTI, pace, President, promulgated, registrant, Registration, Restated, Rule, run, secured, syndication, thereunto, tighter, trend, undersigned, vi, Woerner

Proxies

No filings