Docoh
Loading...

Ipalco Enterprises

IPALCO is a holding company incorporated under the laws of the state of Indiana. Our principal subsidiary is IPL, a regulated electric utility operating in the state of Indiana. Substantially all of our business consists of the generation, transmission, distribution and sale of electric energy conducted through IPL. Our business segments are “utility” and “all other.” All of our operations are conducted within the U.S. and principally within the state of Indiana. Please see Note 12, “Business Segment Information” to the Financial Statements.

Company profile

Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
IPALCO ENTERPRISES INC
SEC CIK

Calendar

5 May 21
3 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 48.6M 48.6M 48.6M 48.6M 48.6M 48.6M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 574.5K (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 2.37M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 46.22M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 80.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The electric utility business is affected by seasonal weather patterns throughout the year and, therefore, operating revenues and associated expenses are not generated evenly by month during the year. 
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Article, book, car, claim, Clinton, Commission, consent, consultation, contractor, CPCN, creation, decree, EDG, effectuate, effectuating, EV, FASB, feedback, friction, graph, grid, IBA, immaterial, inception, inclusion, injury, intention, Invenergy, judicial, ongoing, optimization, optimize, personal, portfolio, ratemaking, repeal, solar, successfully, timeline, unopposed, USD, vaccine, Vehicle, withheld
Removed: accessed, accessing, achieving, acre, adjustment, advance, affirmed, ambient, amending, amendment, annually, appeal, application, applied, apply, approving, area, Army, ARO, assurance, attainment, authorizing, Bank, basic, behalf, calculate, calculation, case, ceased, CECL, China, clarifying, closure, collectively, Commissioner, continually, conveyed, corrective, create, criteria, cybersecurity, decline, deducting, delay, deliver, denied, design, destabilization, detail, determine, difficulty, digital, direct, disruption, earlier, economy, emerge, emergency, enjoin, enjoined, equally, equivalent, establishing, executed, expensed, extent, facilitate, fact, FGD, finalized, financed, fine, fluidity, forced, froze, functional, general, govern, Governor, greater, groundwater, guarantee, hand, Hawaii, heightening, highly, Holistic, impacting, impairment, imposed, inability, Indenture, injunction, instability, instrument, invest, Keystone, knowledge, largely, lead, length, lien, life, listing, Marion, mature, maturing, Maui, measure, Measurement, method, milder, minimize, model, modified, modify, monitoring, Montana, Morgan, moved, national, nationwide, navigable, negative, negatively, nonpoint, Notice, NWP, offering, originate, pending, perform, phased, Pike, planned, pledge, potentially, prediction, pressure, priced, prohibiting, quality, quarantine, rapid, ratably, reach, recession, redeem, reduce, reduced, referencing, refinancing, Refunding, regain, remaining, remedy, repay, represented, retrospective, reviewing, revising, seek, set, settled, shared, single, situation, slowdown, solid, strain, successful, supplemented, supplementing, Supreme, surfaced, syndication, Targeted, TCJA, technical, titled, trade, transaction, transformation, transport, trustee, turn, ultimately, uncertainty, unplanned, vacate, widespread, Wildlife, World, Wuhan, XL