Loading...
Docoh

Xcel Energy (XEL)

Xcel Energy provides the energy that powers millions of homes and businesses across eight Western and Midwestern states. Headquartered in Minneapolis, the company is an industry leader in responsibly reducing carbon emissions and producing and delivering clean energy solutions from a variety of renewable sources at competitive prices.

Company profile

Ticker
XEL
Exchange
CEO
Benjamin Fowke
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NORTHERN STATES POWER CO /MN/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Northern States Power Company • Public Service Company • Southwestern Public Service Company • WestGas InterState, Inc. • Xcel Energy WYCO Inc. • Xcel Energy Services Inc. • Xcel Energy Venture Holdings, Inc. • Nicollet Project Holdings, LLC ...
IRS number
410448030

XEL stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

28 Jul 22
25 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 335M 335M 335M 335M 335M 335M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 16.92M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 48.59M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 286.41M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 16.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
28 Jun 22 Megan D Burkhart Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 53.495 0 2,047.241
28 Jun 22 Casey Lynn Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 497.62 0 21,311.563
28 Jun 22 Obrien Richard T Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 649.07 0 77,283.352
28 Jun 22 Kampling Patricia L Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 248.81 0 8,102.835
28 Jun 22 Charles G Pardee Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 627.434 0 11,162.227
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 912 909 +0.3%
Opened positions 98 98
Closed positions 95 79 +20.3%
Increased positions 343 359 -4.5%
Reduced positions 285 275 +3.6%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 29.72B 29.66B +0.2%
Total shares 420.44M 411.7M +2.1%
Total puts 703K 307K +129.0%
Total calls 354.7K 1.54M -76.9%
Total put/call ratio 2.0 0.2 +891.9%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 51.17M $3.62B +2.3%
BLK Blackrock 47.96M $3.39B +3.8%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 34.66M $2.45B +14.6%
STT State Street 30.66M $2.18B +2.9%
Aristotle Capital Management 16.89M $1.19B -1.4%
TROW T. Rowe Price 16.01M $1.13B -29.5%
BAC Bank Of America 12.53M $886.56M +204.9%
Geode Capital Management 11.52M $814.05M +4.4%
Massachusetts Financial Services 9.09M $642.99M -9.6%
Magellan Asset Management 8.37M $592.23M -14.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BAC Bank Of America 12.53M +8.42M +204.9%
TROW T. Rowe Price 16.01M -6.68M -29.5%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 34.66M +4.42M +14.6%
Natixis 2.95M +2.47M +512.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 4.33M +2.43M +128.0%
BLK Blackrock 47.96M +1.74M +3.8%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -1.73M EXIT
1832 Asset Management 1.72M +1.72M NEW
Millennium Management 83.22K -1.62M -95.1%
Magellan Asset Management 8.37M -1.41M -14.4%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Clean Energy

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
7th grade Avg
New words: ACE, administered, advice, Aetna, aggregate, Air, Alliance, ATM, Attorney, ballot, beneficial, Buyout, capability, cleared, Computershare, contact, Counsel, CPP, creation, criteria, deliberate, deployment, entirety, essentially, excavate, exploring, fall, Fargo, fenceline, inside, Mellon, NSP, offered, Offering, overhaul, paid, penalty, professional, protest, Rock, sell, shortfall, soft, strong, suspended, undisclosed, unrecovered, unsecured, voter, York
Removed: Affordable, attributable, authority, background, began, certificate, clay, collect, conducting, consumer, deferral, economy, Hale, implementing, impoundment, improving, intelligence, interconnection, invited, jointly, jump, lessen, lined, NMPRC, offsite, oil, opened, prospective, protection, Relief, replace, rescheduled, returning, royalty, Sagamore, stage, stipulation, study, submit, trial, uncontested, unobservable, unprecedented, vacated, week, widespread