Loading...
Docoh

Trio-Tech International (TRT)

Trio-Tech International engages in the provision of third-party semiconductor testing and burn-in services. It operates through the following segments: Manufacturing, Testing Services, Distribution, and Real Estate. The Manufacturing segment produces both front-end and back-end semiconductor test equipment and related peripherals. The Testing Services segment uses equipment burn-in, centrifugal and leak tests, and commercially available equipment for various other environmental tests. The Distribution segment offers equipment such as environmental chambers, handlers, interface systems, vibration systems, shaker systems, solderability testers and other, and semiconductor equipment; and components including connectors, sockets, LCD display panels, and touch-screen panels. The Real Estate segment invests in real property in Chongqing, China. The company was founded in 1958 and is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

Company profile

Ticker
TRT
Exchange
CEO
Siew Wai Yong
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
TRIO TECH INTERNATIONAL
SEC CIK
IRS number
952086631

TRT stock data

Calendar

16 May 22
19 Aug 22
30 Jun 23
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jun 21 Jun 20 Jun 19 Jun 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 9.21M 9.21M 9.21M 9.21M 9.21M 9.21M
Cash burn (monthly) 16K (no burn) 43.33K (no burn) 86K (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 74.4K n/a 201.49K n/a 399.89K n/a
Cash remaining 9.14M n/a 9.01M n/a 8.81M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 571.2 n/a 208.0 n/a 102.5 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Aug 22 Hwee Poh Lim Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 3.75 5,000 18.75K 85,733
1 Aug 22 Hwee Poh Lim Common Stock Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 3.75 5,000 18.75K 0
18 Jul 22 Kuan Soon Siew Common Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 5.18 2,000 10.36K 2,000
18 Jul 22 Hwee Poh Lim Common Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 5.18 4,000 20.72K 4,000
18 Jul 22 Anitha Srinivasan Common Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 5.18 1,500 7.77K 1,500
20.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 16 9 +77.8%
Opened positions 8 3 +166.7%
Closed positions 1 7 -85.7%
Increased positions 3 3
Reduced positions 1 3 -66.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.68M 7.68M -26.0%
Total shares 788.51K 571.63K +37.9%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Renaissance Technologies 273.71K $1.97M -9.0%
Vanguard 142.7K $1.03M NEW
EAM Investors 97.88K $705K +0.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 89.92K $648K +1.5%
Bridgeway Capital Management 75.06K $541K NEW
Acadian Asset Management 54.69K $393K +6.2%
Stonebridge Capital Management 23K $166K 0.0%
Wedbush Securities 10.42K $75K NEW
Geode Capital Management 10.11K $72K NEW
James Investment Research 8.01K $58K 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Vanguard 142.7K +142.7K NEW
Bridgeway Capital Management 75.06K +75.06K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 273.71K -26.92K -9.0%
Wedbush Securities 10.42K +10.42K NEW
Geode Capital Management 10.11K +10.11K NEW
Acadian Asset Management 54.69K +3.21K +6.2%
Advisor 0 -2K EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 1.57K +1.57K NEW
Dimensional Fund Advisors 89.92K +1.36K +1.5%
EAM Investors 97.88K +863 +0.9%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Anitha, Appointment, car, Compensatory, concept, consulting, Departure, director, fall, gift, lost, lsat, oversee, owed, proposal, reorganization, retire, salary, Srinivasan, subcontract, succeed, suffered, token, twelve, undertaken, unilateral, VOE
Removed: automated, delay, ERP, expired, infrastructure, inject, integrate, package, portfolio, transition, transitioned, treatment, upgrade, utilized