Company profile

Ticker
EAB
Exchange
Website
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Arkansas Power & Light Co, Entergy Arkansas Inc
SEC CIK

Calendar

21 Feb 20
7 Apr 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 18 Sep 18 Jun 18 Mar 18
Revenue 2.51B 3.1B 2.67B 2.72B
Net income -65.9M 536.38M 245.42M 132.76M
Diluted EPS -0.36 2.92 1.34 0.73
Net profit margin -2.62% 17.28% 9.20% 4.87%
Operating income -228.93M 271.04M 91.6M 335.66M
Net change in cash -507.01M 175.19M -392.81M 424.32M
Cash on hand 480.98M 987.98M 812.79M 1.21B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 11.01B 11.07B 10.85B
Net income 848.66M 411.61M -583.6M -176.6M
Diluted EPS 4.63 2.28 -3.26 -0.99
Net profit margin 7.71% 3.72% -5.38%
Operating income 469.37M 1.36B -886.47M -299.17M
Net change in cash -300.3M -406.57M -163.12M -71.07M
Cash on hand 480.98M 781.27M 1.19B 1.35B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Consumers Energy
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: abating, abstaining, academic, advocating, amici, Annex, APAR, Appendix, asterisk, attenuation, barred, BNP, Brook, Burbank, Carta, cautionary, CEO, chain, Chancery, character, Chase, Citibank, Commonwealth, compensatory, compliant, Connecticut, contradict, convene, curiae, decoupling, Deed, disaffiliation, disclaiming, doctrine, duly, easily, education, Eighteenth, Eightieth, eighty, electrification, Eleventh, ELG, Elise, erred, exhibit, Fargo, Fontan, Fourteenth, Harbert, headcount, heavy, hereto, herewith, Herman, hinder, Hyland, IBM, impending, inaccurate, inconsequential, inhibit, Inline, instance, intellectual, Interactive, invoicing, Iowa, isolate, Jersey, John, JPMorgan, Kaba, Kimberly, Kirkland, Label, LC, leachate, Levenick, lingering, Linkbase, malfunction, Maryland, McNeal, Mellon, Meridian, Mexico, mild, Minnesota, misleading, mismatching, Mizuho, MUFG, NASA, newer, Nineteenth, Ninetieth, nondeductible, Nonrefundable, Nova, Obama, omitted, Oregon, overcoming, overruled, page, penalized, pendency, penetration, Pennsylvania, plugged, purview, rapid, ratify, rebilling, rebutted, rebutting, remarked, renegotiate, resampling, save, Schema, Scotia, scrubber, Searcy, sediment, segregated, Seventeenth, Seventieth, signature, Sixteenth, skill, split, staffing, Stephen, Steven, Stony, Stuart, submittal, Task, thereon, thereunto, Thirteenth, Thirtieth, tropical, turnover, Twelfth, Twentieth, undersigned, University, unrelated, unwilling, void, voiding, Watch
Removed: accomplishment, acted, adjusting, Alyson, announcement, Antitrust, aquatic, arbitrarily, Army, assigning, attack, attain, autotransformer, awaiting, balanced, baseline, bought, CAIR, capriciously, cobalt, committing, compare, competing, conflict, connectivity, copy, creditworthy, crude, CSAPR, deactivate, Deer, deteriorating, disaggregation, disassembly, divested, Dorado, draining, Edison, elevated, emit, employing, enforceable, exchanger, exemption, explained, expressly, favored, favoring, finalize, governor, halting, horizon, identity, incorrectly, induce, inequitable, inform, inoperability, invalidated, invitation, invited, inviting, invoke, invoking, Jefferson, leadership, lignite, loading, lowered, magnitude, Maine, mandatorily, Mount, objection, Pacific, panel, payroll, pet, petitioned, petitioner, play, played, preparing, presumption, protested, radioactivity, reactivation, realign, reconstructed, redesignation, refinancing, refinement, refuel, Register, Regular, reissue, removing, reoccurrence, repeated, retrospectively, revoked, revoking, richard, riley, scientific, seasonality, separated, settling, spare, structured, subcommittee, substitute, switchyard, theft, trace, tranche, transitioned, unclassifiable, uncollectible, undisclosed, upheld, Vinci, weigh, weighting, wood, writ

Proxies

No filings