Loading...
Docoh

Biomerica (BMRA)

Biomerica, Inc. is a global biomedical company that develops, manufactures and markets advanced diagnostic products used at the point-of-care (in home and in physicians' offices) and in hospital/clinical laboratories for the early detection of medical conditions and diseases. The Company's products are designed to enhance the health and well-being of people, while reducing total healthcare costs. Biomerica primarily focuses on products for Gastrointestinal Disease, Diabetes and esoteric testing.

Company profile

Ticker
BMRA
Exchange
CEO
Zackary S. Irani
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NMS PHARMACEUTICALS INC, NUCLEAR MEDICAL SYSTEMS INC, NUCLEAR INSTRUMENTS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
BioEurope GmbH • Biomerica de Mexico ...
IRS number
952645573

BMRA stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

14 Apr 22
12 Aug 22
31 May 23
Quarter (USD) Feb 22 Nov 21 Aug 21 May 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) May 21 May 20 May 19 May 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 10.17M 10.17M 10.17M 10.17M 10.17M 10.17M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 35.83K 374.99K (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 197.1K 2.06M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a 9.98M 8.11M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 278.4 21.6 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
20 Dec 21 Barbieri Allen Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 7,500 0 107,289
9 Dec 21 Catherine Coste NQSO Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 4.46 25,000 111.5K 70,000
9 Dec 21 Jane Emerson NQSO Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 4.46 25,000 111.5K 190,000
9 Dec 21 Barbieri Allen NQSO Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 4.46 45,000 200.7K 265,000
9 Dec 21 Sirgo Mark A NQSO Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 4.46 25,000 111.5K 170,000
19.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 28 28
Opened positions 2 7 -71.4%
Closed positions 2 7 -71.4%
Increased positions 8 6 +33.3%
Reduced positions 5 3 +66.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 11.26M 9.34M +20.6%
Total shares 2.52M 2.4M +5.0%
Total puts 0 57.9K EXIT
Total calls 126.2K 209.3K -39.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.3
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Granahan Investment Management 1.17M $5.23M +6.1%
Vanguard 545.95K $2.44M 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 183.93K $821K +0.8%
Fore Capital 85K $380K 0.0%
Geode Capital Management 77.25K $345K +4.3%
Heritage Investors Management 69.35K $310K 0.0%
Ridgewood Investments 60K $268K NEW
STT State Street 55.83K $250K +2.2%
GWM Advisors 32.9K $147K 0.0%
Citadel Advisors 32.81K $147K NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Granahan Investment Management 1.17M +67.27K +6.1%
Ridgewood Investments 60K +60K NEW
Group One Trading 27.43K -45.4K -62.3%
Citadel Advisors 32.81K +32.81K NEW
Jane Street 12.81K +12.81K NEW
HCR Wealth Advisors 10K -10K -50.0%
Susquehanna International 10.5K -3.71K -26.1%
Geode Capital Management 77.25K +3.18K +4.3%
BLK Blackrock 183.93K +1.41K +0.8%
Simplex Trading 9.09K -1.41K -13.4%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • ITEM 7.      MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
  • You should read the following discussion and analysis in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes thereto included in Part II, Item 8 of this Report. This discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements that are based on our management’s current beliefs and assumptions, which statements are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties. Our actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements as a result of many factors, including those discussed in “Risk Factors” included in Part I, Item 1A of this Report. 
  • Biomerica, Inc. and its subsidiaries (which includes wholly-owned subsidiaries, Biomerica de Mexico and BioEurope GmbH), is a biomedical technology company that develops, patents, manufactures and markets advanced diagnostic and therapeutic products used at the point-of-care (physicians' offices and over-the-counter through drugstores and online) and in hospital/clinical laboratories for detection and/or treatment of medical conditions and diseases. Our diagnostic test kits are used to analyze blood, urine, nasal or fecal material from patients in the diagnosis of various diseases, food intolerances and other medical complications, or to measure the level of specific hormones, antibodies, antigens or other substances, which may exist in the human body in extremely small concentrations. The Company's products are designed to enhance the health and well-being of people, while reducing total healthcare costs.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: abdominal, bloating, calendar, comment, evidence, found, greatest, guided, institution, intention, line, meaningfully, multinational, Multiple, Organization, pain, pathway, pivotal, return, selecting, statistically, study, symptom, target, top
Removed: announcement, CEO, cooperated, December, Division, enforcement, exclusive, fully, implemented, investigation, Irani, leading, notice, obtaining, personal, produced, rapid, requesting, review, subpoena, system, Zack