Loading...
Docoh

Ventas (VTR)

Ventas Inc., an S&P 500 company, operates at the intersection of two powerful and dynamic industries - healthcare and real estate. As one of the world's foremost Real Estate Investment Trusts (REIT), Ventas uses the power of capital to unlock the value of real estate, partnering with leading care providers, developers, research and medical institutions, innovators and healthcare organizations whose success is buoyed by the demographic tailwind of an aging population. For more than twenty years, Ventas has followed a successful strategy that endures: combining a high-quality diversified portfolio of properties and capital sources to manage through cycles, working with industry leading partners, and a collaborative and experienced team focused on producing consistent growing cash flows and superior returns on a strong balance sheet, ultimately rewarding Ventas stakeholders. As of December 31, 2020, Ventas owned or managed through unconsolidated real estate entities approximately 1,200 properties.

Company profile

Ticker
VTR
Exchange
CEO
Debra Cafaro
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
VENCOR INC, VENTAS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
1425 Hunt Club, LLC • 1445 Hunt Club, LLC • 14851 Yorba Street, LLC • 200 Andrews, LLC • 2010 Union Limited Partnership • 311 South Sarah, LLC • 3737 Market Investment Fund, LLC • 4210 Duncan, LLC • 4220 Duncan Holding, LLC • 4220 Duncan, LLC ...
IRS number
611055020

VTR stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

5 Aug 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 176.03M 176.03M 176.03M 176.03M 176.03M 176.03M
Cash burn (monthly) 7.81M 8.23M 14.64M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 12.25M 12.91M 22.97M n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 163.78M 163.12M 153.06M n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 21.0 19.8 10.5 n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
22 Jul 22 Lustig Matthew J Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 51.78 28.969 1.5K 68,965.191
22 Jul 22 Martino Roxanne M Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 51.78 28.969 1.5K 38,752.049
14 Jul 22 Lustig Matthew J Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 49.89 226.522 11.3K 68,936.222
14 Jul 22 Shelton James D Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 49.89 181.109 9.04K 63,809.033
14 Jul 22 Martino Roxanne M Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 49.89 150.072 7.49K 38,723.08
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 642 620 +3.5%
Opened positions 89 84 +6.0%
Closed positions 67 80 -16.3%
Increased positions 250 216 +15.7%
Reduced positions 191 226 -15.5%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 22.86B 19.21B +19.0%
Total shares 370.18M 375.9M -1.5%
Total puts 887.62K 1.34M -33.8%
Total calls 2.64M 3.93M -32.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 0.3 -1.6%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 65M $4.01B +2.3%
BLK Blackrock 42.2M $2.61B -0.5%
STT State Street 29.05M $1.81B +10.5%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 23.21M $1.43B +16.8%
FMR 20.75M $1.28B +4.0%
APG Asset Management US 19.93M $1.23B +4.1%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 17.16M $1.06B +4.1%
IVZ Invesco 9.39M $580.1M -5.2%
Geode Capital Management 8.6M $529.69M +1.6%
CNS Cohen & Steers 6.64M $410.22M -53.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
CNS Cohen & Steers 6.64M -7.64M -53.5%
DB Deutsche Bank AG - Registered Shares 4.82M +4M +488.4%
Norges Bank 0 -3.79M EXIT
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 23.21M +3.33M +16.8%
DSECF Daiwa Securities 1.23M -3.31M -72.8%
STT State Street 29.05M +2.77M +10.5%
Zimmer Partners 0 -2.23M EXIT
GS Goldman Sachs 3.2M -1.99M -38.4%
BAM Brookfield Asset Management 1.96M +1.96M NEW
JHG Janus Henderson 71.62K -1.69M -95.9%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • During fiscal 2020 and 2021 and continuing into fiscal 2022, our business has been and is expected to continue to be impacted by COVID-19 itself, including actions taken to prevent the spread of the virus and its variants, and its extended consequences. The trajectory and future impact of COVID-19 remains highly uncertain. The extent of COVID-19’s continuing and ultimate effect on our operational and financial performance will depend on a variety of factors, including the impact of new variants of the virus and the effectiveness of available vaccines against those variants; ongoing clinical experience, which may differ considerably across governmental and regulatory bodies and regions and fluctuate over time; and on other future developments, including the ultimate duration, spread and intensity of the outbreak, the availability of testing, the extent to which governments impose, roll-back or re-impose preventative restrictions and the availability of ongoing government financial support to our business, tenants and operators. Due to these uncertainties, we are not able at this time to estimate the ultimate impact of COVID-19 on our business, results of operations, financial condition and cash flows.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: benchmark, composed, governmental, payoff, slightly, smaller, SOFR
Removed: application, charitable, Foundation, Phase, prime, unusual